Dana White (via DWTNCS)

Your Complete Guide To Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series Season 2

Updated 5/20/18: Featuring roster, matchups, and information regarding DWTNCS's sophomore season!

Overview:

It’s that time of year again!

With all of the “Dana White Tuesday Night Contender Series” fighter/fight announcements, it’s been understandably hard to keep up!  Below is a compiled list of all of the fighters and fights that have surfaced to date.  Once the action starts and results start rolling in, we’ll also have Contender Series recap on this page!

Returning this summer, the show will air on UFC Fight Pass and will include live fights between up-and-comers looking to break into the UFC and occasionally, veterans who are fighting to stay or return to the world’s largest MMA promotion.  These fighters will fight in the “TUF Gym” in Las Vegas, NV, in front of UFC brass including UFC President Dana White, and UFC matchmakers Sean Shelby and Mick Maynard.  Unlike the popular UFC reality show “The Ultimate Fighter” the bouts do indeed count towards fighters’ professional records.

Also different than bouts in the UFC, main events of “Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series” are three rounds instead of five.

Important Updates:

Update (3/15): Per Raphael Marinho of Combate, the Contender Series will feature athletes from outside the United States on Season 2.  In a Brazilian edition of Contender Series, six episodes in August will be dedicated strictly to Brazilian mixed martial artists.  UFC legend Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira will serve as a guest judge for these six episodes.

The Contender Series: Brazil spinoff had been rumored earlier this year after Nogueira mentioned it in a UFC Q&A.  However, unlike initially expected, the bouts will be held at the TUF Gym in Las Vegas, not in Brazil.  Sources close to the situation tell MMA Today non-Brazilian South American athletes have been contacted for the show, as well.

Uptate (3/19): Sources close to MMA Today have confirmed the Contender Series will be commencing in June.  Last year’s Season 1 stretched over just the July and August months, but if the Contender Series: Brazil lives up to rumors, it appears MMA fans can expect an extra month of prospect battles.

Update (3/19): MMA Today’s Shawn Bitter reported TKO Heavyweight Champion Adam Dyczka (7-0) was offered a bout against Brandon Sayles (5-1) for June 19th.  However, TKO did not allow Dyczka out of his contract and he had to decline.

Update (3/24): Combate’s Raphael Marinho reported sister of Valentina Shevchenko, Antonino Shevchenko would be competing on the Contender Series.

Update (4/12): MMA Today confirmed light heavyweight Johnny Walker would be competing on an August 10th of Contender Series: Brazil. August 10, 2018 is a Friday, indicating the Brazilian series may air more than once a week.

Update (4/23): MMA Today confirmed the Brazilian installation of the Contender Series is to be held consecutive days in early August.  Sources informed MMA Today of events on August 8, 9, 10, and 11. It is unknown at this time if there are other dates as well.

Update (4/23):  Sources tell MMA Today the Contender Series: Brazil bouts are expected to be “pre-recorded”.  It is unclear if the tape delayed nature of the bouts applies only in Brazil, or in the United States as well.

Update (4/25): ESPN‘s Brett Okamoto reports “Notorious” Nick Newell met with UFC President Dana White. White agreed to sign Newell to a Contender Series contract for a fight in June.

Update (4/29): Combate‘s Raphael Marinho reports/confirms there will be 30 Contender Series fights that will take place over 4 days. There will be six episodes-worth (5 fights/episode). They are expected to air in Brazil in September.

Update (5/1): Combate‘s Raphael Marinho reports the Brazilian installation will only feature the division’s UFC matchmaker Mick Maynard is responsible for.

Update (5/6): MMA Junkie reported the Contender Series will air eight episodes on UFC Fight Pass. The series will run from June 12th to August 7th, with a ninth “dark” episode occurring on July 3rd.

Update (5/12): UFC Fight Pass confirms the return of the series; states the expected start time of the program will be 8pmEST.

Update (5/15): MMA Today‘s Shawn Bitter announced the “dark episode” (7/3) of Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series has been cancelled. Fights were rescheduled for the following week (7/10).

 

Confirmed Dana White Tuesday Night Contenders Series Lineups:

June 12th: Menifield vs. Boatwright
Dashawn Boatwright vs. Alonzo Menifield (205)
Chris Curtis vs. Sean Lally (170)
Greg Hardy vs. Austen Lane (265)
Rico DiSciullo vs. Montel Jackson (135)
Will Santiago vs. Kevin Holland (185)

June 19th: Sayles vs. Hajeh
Matt Sayles vs. Yazan Hajeh (155)
Anthony Hernandez vs. Jordan Wright (185)
Giga Chikadze vs. Youssef Zalal (145)
Ryan Spann vs. Emiliano Sordi (205)
Tyler Hill vs. Dwight Grant (185)

June 26th: Shevchenko vs. Juarez
Antonina Shevchenko vs. Silvana Gomez Juarez (125)
Te Edwards vs. Austin Tweedy (155)
Oscar Cota vs. Greg Rebello (265)
Jamall Emmers vs. Julian Erosa (145)
Tim Caron vs. Andrew Todhunter (185)

July 10th: Fiziev vs. Gomez
Rafael Fiziev vs. Joey Gomez (155)
Bevon Lewis vs. Alton Cunningham (185)
Toby Misech vs. Ricky Palacios (145)
Jordan Espinosa vs. Riley Dutro (125)
Max Mustaki vs. Jalin Turner (155)

July 17th: TBA vs. TBA
Maki Pitolo vs. Chibwikem Onyenegecha (185)
Domingo Pilarte vs. Vince Morales (135)
Maycee Barber vs. Jamie Colleen (115)
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 24th: Newell vs. TBA
Nick Newell vs. TBA
Jim Crute vs. Chris Birchler (205)
Sodiq Yusuf vs. Mike Davis (155)
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 31th: TBA vs. TBA
Juan Adams vs. Shawn Teed (265)
Don’Tale Mayes vs. Mitchell Sipe (265)
Ian Heinisch vs. Justin Sumter (185)
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

August 7th : TBA vs. TBA
Kennedy Nzechukwu vs. Dennis Bryant (205)
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

August 8th-11th: Contender Series: Brazil
Henrique Montanha vs. Rodrigo Nascimento (265)
Augusto Sakai vs. Marcos Conrado Jr. (265)
Johnny Walker vs. João Zaiden (205)
Rogério Bontorin vs. Gustavo Gabriel (135)
Luana Carolina vs. Duda Cowboyzinha (135)
André Muniz vs. Daniel Pereira (185)
Mayana Kellen vs. Taila Santos (135)
Estefani Almeida vs. Mayra Bueno Silva (125)
Allan Nascimento vs. Raulian Paiva (125)
John Allan vs. Vinicius Alves (205)
Wellington Turman vs. Leonardo Silva (185)
Dayana Silva vs. Gisele Moreira (135)
Marina Rodriguez vs. Maria Oliveira (115)

*= earned UFC contract w/ DWTNCS performance

 

Season 2 Roster:

Heavyweights (265lbs)
Brandon Sayles (5-1 | NFC | Fort Benning, Georgia)**
Adam Dyczka (7-0| TKO | Granby, Quebec, Canada)**
Oscar Cota (10-1 | Gladiator Fighting Arena | Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico)
Greg Rebello (24-8 | CES MMA | Cranston, Rhode Island)
Shawn Teed (5-1 | CFFC | Willingboro, New Jersey)
Juan Adams (3-0 | LFA | Houston, Texas)
Greg Hardy (0-0/3-0 am. | LFA | Millington, Tennesee)
Austen Lane (4-0 | Warfare MMA | Jacksonville, Florida)
Mitchell Sipe (4-0 | Tachi PF | Bakersfield, California)
Don’Tale Mayes (4-2 | Victory FC | Louisville, Kentucky)

Augusto Sakai (10-1-1 | Immortal FC | Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil )
Marcos Conrado Jr. (5-0 | Super Fight League | Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil)
Henrique Silva (5-1 | Jungle Fight | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Rodrigo Nascimento (5-0 | BH Sparta | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Light Heavyweights (205lbs)
Jim Crute (7-0 | Hex Fight Series | Melbourne, Australia)
Chris Birchler (7-3 | Maverick MMA | Fairfield, New Jersey)
Kennedy Nzechukwu (4-0 | XKO | Dallas, Texas/Imo State, Nigeria)
Dennis Bryant (5-1 | Alaska Fighting Championship | Anchorage, Alaska)
Ryan Spann (13-5 | LFA | Beaumont, Texas)
Emiliano Sordi (16-6 | Arena Tour | Rio Cuarto, Cordoba, Argentina)
Alonzo Menifield (6-0 | LFA | Dallas, Texas)
Dashawn Boatwright (3-0 | Global Proving Ground | Richmond, Virginia)

Johnny Walker (13-3 | European Beatdown | Ria de Ostras, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
John Allan (13-4 | Immortal FC | Curitiba, Parana, Brazil)
Vinicius Alves (8-1 | Super Fight League | Brasilia, Federal District, Brazil)
João Zaiden (7-0 | Demolidor Fight | Colina, São Paulo, Brazil)

Middleweights (185lbs)
– Will Santiago
(9-4 | JacksonWink Fight Nights | Lawrence, Massachusetts)
Bevon Lewis (4-0 | LFA | Lawrenceville, Georgia)
Kevin Holland (12-3 | Bellator MMA | Forth Worth, Texas)
Alton Cunningham (5-0 | LFA | Madison, Wisconsin)
Tim Caron (9-1 | CES MMA | Manchester, New Hampshire)
Anthony Hernandez (6-0 | LFA | Dunnigan, California)
Jordan Wright (9-0 | LFA | Beverly Hills, California/Albuquerque, New Mexico)
Chibwikem Onyenegecha (6-0 | LFA | Richmond, California)
Ian Heinisch (10-1 | LFA | Parker, Colorado)
Justin Sumter (6-1 | CES | Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)
Andrew Todhunter (8-0 | Legacy FC | Claremore, Oklahoma)

Wellington Turman (13-2 | Immortal FC | Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil)
Leonardo Silva (11-2 | Shooto Brasil | Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)
André Muniz (16-4 | WOCS | Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Daniel Pereira (7-2 | Adventure Fighters Tournament | Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil)

Welterweights (170lbs)
Tyler Hill (8-1 | Atlas Fights | Starkville, Mississippi)
Dwight Grant (7-1 | Bellator MMA | New York, New York)
Chris Curtis (18-5 | CES MMA | Temecula, California)
Sean Lally (8-2 | Cage Titans | Lisbon, New Hampshire)
Maki Pitolo (10-4 | CFFC | Nanakuli, Hawaii)
Sidney Wheeler (8-2 | Brave FC | Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia)*

Lightweights (155lbs)
Austin Tweedy (10-1 | ECC | New Palestine, Indiana)
Sodiq Yusuf (6-1 | Brave FC | New Carrollton, Maryland)
Mike Davis (5-0 | Island Fights | Deltona, Florida)
Te Edwards (5-1 | Iron Boy MMA | Virginia Beach, Virginia/Phoenix, Arizona)
Max Mustaki (6-2 | Island Fights | Pensacola, Florida)
Jalin Turner (6-3 | Bellator MMA | San Bernadino, California)
Yazan Hajeh (6-0 | LFA | Kansas City, Missouri)
Matt Sayles (6-1 | CFFC | San Diego, California)
Nick Newell (14-1 | LFA | Springfield, Massachusetts)*
Joey Gomez (7-0 | Prime Fighting | Hilo, Hawaii)
Rafael Fiziev (5-0 | Phuket, Thailand/Kazakhstan)

Featherweights (145lbs)
Jamall Emmers (13-3 | LFA | Redlands, California)
Julian Erosa (21-5 | CageSport | Yakima, Washington)
Ricky Palacios (9-1| Combate Americas | Mission, Texas)
Toby Misech (10-5 | Alaska FC | Hilo, Hawaii)
Giga Chikadze (4-1 | Gladiator Challenge | Tbilisi, Georgia)
Youssef Zalal (5-0 | LFA | Denver, Colorado)

Bantamweights (135lbs)
Montel Jackson (5-0 | A-Town Throwdowns | Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
Rico DiSciullo (9-1 | CES MMA | Peabody, Massachusetts)
Domingo Pilarte (7-1 | LFA | Houston, Texas)
Vince Morales (7-1 | Front Street Fights | Ontario, Oregon)

Gustavo Gabriel (12-0 | Fighten | São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)
Rogério Bontorin (13-1 | Immortal FC | Colombo, Paraná, Brazil)

Flyweights (125lbs)
Jordan Espinosa (12-5 | Alliance MMA | Findlay, Ohio/Albuquerque)
Riley Dutro (13-3 | Shooto | Waiehu Village, Hawaii)

Allan Nascimento (17-4 | Batalha MMA | São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)
Raulian Paiva (15-1 | Salvaterra Marajó Fight | Santana, Amapá, Brazil)

Women’s Bantamweights (135lbs)
Dayana Silva (7-3 | Cruzeiro Fights | Nova Iguaco, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Gisele Moreira (7-2 | Aspera FC | Dourado, São Paulo, Brazil)
Luana Carolina (4-1 | Thunder Fight | São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)
Duda Santana (3-0 | WOCS | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Mayana Kellen (7-0 | Mr. Cage | Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil)
Talia Santos (14-0 | Aspera FC | Balneário Camboriú, Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Women’s Flyweights (125lbs)
Silvana Gómez Juárez (6-2 | KSW | San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina)
Antonina Shevchenko (3-0 | Phoenix FC | Biskek, Kyrgyzstan/Lima, Peru)

Sarah Frota Lima (8-0 | Super Fight League | Balneário Camboriú, Santa Catarina, Brazil)*
Estefani Almeida (6-1 | Mr. Cage | Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil)
Mayra Bueno Silva (4-0 | Batalha MMA | São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)

Women’s Strawweights (115lbs)
Maycee Barber (4-0 | LFA | Fort Collins, Colorado)
Jamie Colleen (4-1 | DWTNCS season 1 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Marina Rodriguez (10-0 |Thunder Fight | Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Maria Oliveira (10-3 | RIZIN | São João de Meriti, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

*= no bout confirmed at this time
**= removed from bout (injury/UFC signing/miscellaneous reasons)

 

A special thank you goes to our own Shawn BitterJames Lynch, Ariel Helwani and Raphael Marinho who initially reported a few of the above fights/fighters as well. Stay tuned to MMA Today for all of the latest updates, rumors and breaking news concerning “Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series.”

***Bookmark this page, as it will be updated daily through the end of Season 2***

 

Facebook Comments
Categories
Breaking NewsFeaturedhot topicsProspectsUFC

Nolan King is the face behind "The MMA Kings" twitter account, a part-time EMT and a full-time pre-medical student (both a science and fight nerd). Columnist, writer and occasional MMA insider. Overall boring person. Big Boston sports fanatic so hate is expected and accepted.

RELATED BY

close

Like our content on MMA Today? Follow our other pages!