UFC Argentina Headliner (via Instagram @sponzinibbiomma)

MMA Geek Guide 11/14 – 11/18/18: Results & clips from UFC Argentina, Bellator 209, and 20+ top MMA shows worldwide!

The World MMA Geek Guide 11/14/18 – 11/18/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream/easily watchable stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week, and follow @FightFan_DC for updates & clips

 

Results & Clips from Last Week’s Geek Guide!

MMA Geek Guide 11/7 – 11/11/18: Results & clips from UFC Denver, ONE, ACB 90, every major fight worldwide!

 

 

Up First Saturday: UFC Argentina & Lots More

 

 

UFC Argentina – Saturday 11/17 – Buenos Aires, Argentina

Fox Sports 1 at 8 PM ET

170: Santiago Ponzinibbio (27-3, 9-2 UFC, #17 World)  TKO4-Punches  Neil Magny (21-7, 14-6 UFC, #10 World) Finish!

145: Ricardo Lamas (19-7, 14-7 UFC/WEC, #14 World)  TKO3-GNP  Darren Elkins (24-7, 14-6 UFC, #12 World)  –  Finish!

205: Johnny Walker (15-3, 1-0 UFC, #61 World)  KO1-Elbows+GNP!!!  Khalil Rountree (7-3, 3-3 UFC, #54 World)    The Whole Fight

185: Ian Heinisch (12-1, 1-0 UFC, #87 World)  UD3  Cezar Ferreira (13-7, 9-5 UFC, #33 World)  –  Heinisch Flurries

135: Marlon Vera (14-5-1, 6-4 UFC, #36 World)  Sub2-RNC  Guido Cannetti (8-4, 2-3 UFC, #178 World)  –  Vera Takes Control  –  Finishing Sequence

W115: Cynthia Calvillo (7-1, 4-1 UFC, #14 World)  Sub1-No Hooks RNC  Poliana Botelho (7-2, 2-1 UFC, #20 World)  –  Finish!

170: Michel Prazeres (26-2, 10-2 UFC, #37 World)  Sub1-Mounted Guillotine  Bartosz Fabinski (14-3, 3-1 UFC, #28 World)  –  Finish!

125: Alexandre Pantoja (20-3, 4-1 UFC, #9 World)  Sub1-RNC  Ulka Sasaki (21-6-2, 4-5 UFC, #21 World)  –  Finish!

145: Austin Arnett (16-5, 1-2 UFC, #450 World)  UD3  Humberto Bandenay (14-5, 1-1 UFC, #137 World)  –  Arnett Finished Strong

170: Laureano Staropoli (8-1, 1-0 UFC)  UD3  Hector Aldana (4-2, 0-2 UFC)  –  Fight of the Night

Fight Pass Prelims at 7 PM ET

155: Jesus Pinedo (16-4-1, 1-0 UFC, #310 World)  UD3  Devin Powell (9-4, 1-3 UFC, #376 World)  –  Pinedo R1 Knockdown  –  Jess Ground Attack  –  Powell Flurries

145: Nad Narimani (12-2, 2-0 UFC, #75 World)  UD3  Anderson dos Santos (20-7, 0-1 UFC, #111 World)  –  Dos Santos Guillotine  –  Trading in R2

Top 10 finishes featuring UFC Buenos Aires fighters

3 Under-the-Radar Bouts to Watch: UFC Buenos Aires

 

 

 

Combate 26 – Saturday 11/17 – Monterrey, Mexico (DAZN/Univision Deportes)

Combate 26 Results & Clips: Erik Perez retires after one final finish

135: Erik Perez (19-6, 2-0 Combate, 7-2 UFC, #32 World)  Sub1-RNC  Andres Ayala (12-7, #55 L.America)  –  Perez retirement fight

145: Levy Saul Marroquin (12-2, 5-1 Combate, Copa Combate champ, #63 World)  UD3  Jose “Froggy” Estrada (5-2, all Combate)

W105: Yajaira Romo (5-3, 2-2 Combate, #48 World)  UD3  Irene Cabello (8-6, 1-1 Combate, 1-1 RIZIN, #55 World)

155: Ivan Hernandez Flores (10-2-1, #5 L.America) SD3 Alessandro Costa (5-3, #15 L.America)

 

 

 

ONE Warrior’s Dream – Saturday 11/17 – Jakarta, Indonesia (ONE App/YouTube)

A smorgasbord of MMA & striking sports. Ranked MMA fights:

170/185: Zebaztian Kadestam (11-4, 3-1 ONE champ, #61 World) TKO5-Right Hand+!!! Tyler McGuire (11-1, 1-1 ONE, #83 World) – 5 round title fight – Finish!

W105/15: Priscilla Gaol (5-3, all ONE, #60 World) UD3 Angelie Sabanal (1-1 ONE)

M115/125: Hayato Suzuki (20-1-2, 4-1 ONE, #101 World) Sub1-RNC Ponsirj Mitsatit (9-2, 3-2 ONE, #23 SE Asia)  –  Finish!

135/145: Dae Hwan Kim (14-3-1, 5-3 ONE, #234 World) UD3 Zhikang Zhao (11-4, 2-2 ONE, #8 SE Asia)

125/135: Tatsumitsu Wada (20-9-2, 1-1 ONE, 1-0 RIZIN, #120 World) Sub1-RNC Eugene Toquero (8-7, 3-7 ONE, 4 loss streak) – Finish!

 

 

M-1 Challenge 99 – Saturday 11/17 – Ingushetia, Russia (M-1 App/Fite.tv)

M-1 Challenge 99 Results & Clips: Aleksander Doskalchuk defends, Klidson Farias impresses

125: Aleksander Doskalchuk (10-2, 4-0 M-1 champ, #39 World)  UD5  Mikael Silander (18-7, 2-2 M-1, 1-1 ACB, #84 World) – 5 round title fight

265: Klidson Farias (14-2, 1-0 M-1, 3-0 Brave, #30 World 205)  Sub2-Armbar from Mount!!  Anton Vyazigin (11-3, 3-2 M-1, #107 World)

155: Abubakar Mestoev (7-0, all M-1, #223 World)  UD3 Elias “Junior Maranhao” da Silva (21-8, 0-2 RFA, #179 World)

135: Alexander Osetrov (5-0-1, 4-0-1 M-1, #87 Russia)  UD3  Selem Evloev (4-1, all M-1, #366 World)

155: Michel Silva (21-7-1, 3-2 M-1, #295 World)  Sub2-D’Arce choke  Magomedkamil Malikov (6-1, 2-1 M-1, #332 World)

145: Bursurmankul Abdibait Uulu (9-4-1, 4-0-1 M-1, #170 World)  UD3  Zalimbeg Omarov (10-3-1, 7-2-1 M-1, #121 World)

170: Amiran Gogoladze (7-1, 4-0 M-1, #648 World) KO1-Punch/10 seconds!  Juho Valamaa (15-6, 1-2 M-1, #206 World)

 

 

Cage Warriors 99 – Saturday 11/17 – Colchester, England (UFC Fight Pass)

Cage Warriors 99 Results & Clips: Webb cruises, Burnell & Tait author successful returns

185: James Webb (4-1, 3-1 CW, #30 UK/Ire)  TKO1-Left Hook+  Jason Radcliffe (13-7, 0-2 CW, 1-1 Bellator)

135: Cory Tait (9-4, 1-0 CW, was #159 World 2+ yrs inactive)  TKO1-Liver Punch  Gavin Kelly (7-6, 1-5 CW)

145: Mads Burnell (10-3, 1-0 CW, 1-2 UFC, #191 World)  Sub1-RNC  Lukasz Rajewski (8-3, 0-1 CW, 2-3 KSW, #178 World)

170: Nathan Jones (12-9, 1-1 CW, #525 World)  UD3  Brad Wheeler (17-12, 9-8 CW, #488 World)

170: Jamie Richardson (7-5, missed weight)  TKO1-GNP  Phill Wells (11-6, #608 World)  –  Finish!

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, chronological

(Smaller & unbroadcast shows further along)

 

TUF 28 Episode 10 – Wednesday 11/14 (Fox Sports 1 Tape Delay)

W145: Pannie Kianzad (10-3, 2-3 Invicta)  UD3  Julija Stoliarenko (4-2-1) – Semifinal

Stoliarenko pushed favored Kianzed into round 3, but Pannie got the job done to advance to become the first female featherweight to advance to the TUF 28 final. Kianzad will face the winner of Leah Letson & Macy Chiasson.

 

 

Bellator 209 – Thursday 11/15 – Tel Aviv, Israel  (Paramount/DAZN)

Bellator 209 SPOILERS: Results from Thursday’s tape delayed event from Tel Aviv

145: Patricio Freire (28-4, 16-4 Bellator champ, #7 World)  UD3  Emmanuel Sanchez (17-4, 9-3 Bellator, #13 World) – 5 round title fight  –  Bloody Sanchez  –  Pitbull Slam –  Big Punch from Patricio

170: Ryan Couture (12-6, 4-3 Bellator, 0-2 UFC, 6-1 Strikeforce, #288 World)  UD3  Haim Gozali (8-6, 45 y/o Israeli MMA icon, 2-3 Bellator)  –  Round 3 Swingin’

205: Vadim Nemkov (10-2, 3-0 Bellator, 2-2 RIZIN, #14 World)  SD3  Phil Davis (19-5, 6-2 Bellator, 9-3 UFC, #3 World)  –  Nemkov Suplex

W145: Olga Rubin (5-0, 3-0 Bellator, #27 World)  UD3  Cindy Dandois (12-4, 0-2 UFC, #9 World)

265: Adam Keresh (3-0, 2-0 Bellator)  TKO1-Head Kick+  Kirill Sidelnikov (11-6, 0-1 Bellator, 2-0 RIZIN, 8-4 FNG/M-1, #93 World)  –  Finish!

145: Denis Palancica (7-0, 1-0 Bellator, #484 World)  UD3  Kirill Medvedovski (11-7, 0-3 Bellator, 0-3 ACB)

135: Sidemar Honorio (13-6, 1-0 Bellator, 1-2 WSOF, CFFC ex-champ, #96 World 125)  UD3  Liudvik Sholinian (3-1-1, 0-1 Bellator)

170: Jamil Ibragimov (2-0, 1-0 Bellator)  TKO1-Uppercuts & Knees  Jackie Gosh (7-2, 1-1 Bellator, #411 World)  –  Finish!

3 Under-the-Radar Bouts to Watch: Bellator 209

 

 

Brave CF 18/WFCA 54 – Friday 11/16 – Manama, Bahrain  ($14.99 iPPV at Fite)

Brave CF 18/WFCA 54 Results & Clips: Three title fights, Bellator vets aplenty in Bahrain

Brave CF 18

155: Abdul Kareem Al-Selwady (10-1, 5-0 Brave champ, #183 World)  TKO1-Knee Injury  Lucas Martins (20-4, 2-1 Brave, 4-3 UFC, #90 World) – 5 round title fight

135: Stephan Loman (12-2, 4-0 Brave champ, #87 World)  UD5  Felipe Efrain (13-4, 3-2 Brave, #95 World) – 5 round title fight

125: Velimurad Alkhasov (6-0, 2-0 Brave, 4-0 ACB, #44 World)  UD5  Marcel Adur (14-5, 3-1 Brave, #33 World)  – 5 round title fight/Alkhasov missed weight

155: Luan Santiago (13-3, 3-1 Brave, #267 World)  UD3  Djamil Chan (15-5, 1-1 Brave, 1-2 Bellator, #143 World)

WFCA 54

135: Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev (23-4, 12-2 WFCA, 7-0 ACB, #33 World)  UD3  Joe Taimanglo (24-9-1, 7-4 Bellator, #15 World)

145: Frodo Khasbulaev (29-8, 7-2 WFCA, 5-0 Bellator, #74 World)  Sub2-Arm Triangle  Rob Emerson (20-13, 3-3 UFC, 2-1 Bellator, 1-1 ACB/WFCA, #85 World)

145: Akhmed Shervaniev (12-0-1, 10-0-1 WFCA, #317 World)  UD3  Antonio Carlos Ribeiro (16-4-1, 1-1 ACB/WFCA, #261 World)

170: Goity Dazaev (8-1-1, 2-1-1 WFCA, #391 World)  TKO3-GNP  Vasily Kurochkin (9-5, 1-2 WFCA)

145Anzor Abdulkhozjaev (8-1, all WFCA, #477 World)  TKO1-Punches  Nikolay Kondratuk (10-4, 0-2 ACB/WFCA)

 

 

 

Invicta FC 32 – Friday 11/16 – Shawnee, OK, USA (Fight Pass)

W145: Felicia Spencer (6-0, 6-0 Invicta champ, #6 World)  Sub4-RNC  Pam Sorenson (7-3, 2-2 Invicta, #12 World) – 5 round title fight

W115: Mizuki Inoue (13-5, 4-3 Invicta, #28 World)  UD3  Viviane Pereira (13-3, 0-1 Invicta, 2-2 UFC, #29 World)

W105: Ashley Cummins (7-4, 4-4 Invicta, #8 World)  UD3  Jessica Delboni (7-1, 0-1 Invicta, #48 World W115)

W150: Kaitlin Young (9-9-1, 1-0 Invicta, 1-0 RIZIN, 0-4-1 Bellator, #23 World)  TKO1-Punches  Sarah Patterson (5-5, 0-1 Invicta)  –  Finish!

W135: Julia Avila (6-1, 1-0 Invicta, #30 World)  TKO3Punches  Alexa Connors (5-3, 1-3 Invicta, #25 World)  –  Finish!

W125: Erin Blanchfield (3-0, 2-0 Invicta, BJJ champ #155 World)  MD3  Kay Hansen (3-2, 2-2 Bellator, #71 World W115)

W135:  Stephanie Geltmacher (4-0, 2-0 Invicta, #28 World) UD3  Liz Tracy (5-3, 1-2 Invicta, #48 World W125)

Invicta FC 32’s Pam Sorenson Riding Wave for Featherweight Gold

 

 

LFA 54 – Friday 11/16 – Costa Mesa, California (AXS TV)

W125: Sabina Mazo (6-0, 4-0 LFA champ, #47 World)  UD5  Carol Yariwaki (7-3, 0-1 LFA) – 5 round title fight

185: Moses Murrietta (8-1, 2-0 LFA, 1-0 Bellator, 1-1 M-1, #256 World)  KO1-Right Hand!!!  Sidiah Parker (19-8, 0-1 LFA, #201 World)  –  Finish!!!

135: Vince Cachero (6-0, 4-0 LFA, #237 World)  UD3  Joe Murphy (8-5, 1-4 LFA/RFA, #172 World 2+ yrs inactive)

155: Jacob Rosales (10-4, 1-0 LFA, 3-0 Bellator, 0-1 RFA, #432 World)  TKO1-Punches  Ricardo Seixas (7-2, 0-2 LFA)  –  Rosales Drops Him

265: Irvins Ayala (2-0 LFA)  TKO1-Cut  Mitchell Sipe (4-2, 0-1 LFA, 0-1 Contender Series, Tachi PF champ)  –  @MMA_Kings PBP

185: Kailan Hill (4-0, 1-0 LFA, #360 World)  KO1-Spinning Backfist!!!  Andre Walker (4-2, 0-1 LFA)  –  Finish!!!

 

 

Shooto Korakuen Hall – Saturday 11/17 – Tokyo, Japan

135: Shoko Sato (31-16-3, Shooto champ, #200 World)  TKO4-GNP  Yo Saito (20-15-4, #221 World) – 5 round title fight – Finish!

135: Ryo Okada (13-4-2, #228 World)  UD3  Nobuki Fujii (18-9-3, 6 win streak snapped, #122 World)

155: Naoyuki Kotani (36-16-7, 0-5 UFC, #309 World)  Sub2-RNC  “Captain Africa” Shutaro Debana (3-2)

M115: Junji Ito (16-8, #12 World) UD3 Ryosuke Honda (3-1)

135: Tatsuya Ando (9-2, Road to UFC Japan, #75 World)  Sub1-RNC  Go Minamide (10-4-1, #209 World)

155: Yoichi Fukumoto (19-11-1, #29 Japan)  SD3  Yuta Kaneko (12-3-2, #27 Japan, #416 World)

 

 

Oktagon 10 – Saturday 11/17 – Prague, Czech Republic

170: David Kozma (24-10, won 12 of 13, #186 World)  TKO2-Knee Injury  Gabor Boraros (16-6-1, #582 World) – Tournament Finals  –  Full Fight Video

205: Attila Vegh (32-8-2, Bellator ex-champ, #73 World)  UD3  Maiquel Falcao (39-13, 3-1 Bellator, 1-0 UFC, #98 World)  –  Full Fight Video

205: Jeremy Kimball (16-8, 1-3 UFC, 1-1 Bellator, #90 World)  KO1-Punches  Milos Petrasek (11-4, #179 World)  –  Full Fight Video

135: Tomas Deak (19-9-1, 5-1-1 FNG, #93 World)  UD3  Cory Galloway (11-8, 1-1 Bellator, #488 World, short notice)  –  Full Fight Video

 

 

 

XFN 14 – Sunday 11/18 – Bratislava, Slovakia

185: Karlos Vemola (23-5, 2-4 UFC, won 13 of 14, #60 World)  UD3  Moise Rimbon (25-12-3, Phoenix FC champ, #59 World)

145: Ivan Buchinger (34-6, 8-2 M-1 exchamp, #62 World) vs. Khasan Askhabov (16-2, 2-1 WFCA, #114 World)

145: Vojto Barborik (7-1, 6 win streak, #365 World)  TKO1-GNP Nino Skrijelj (5-1, #17 Balkans)

145: Ludovit Klein (13-2, 2-0 ACB, #192 World)  UD3  Arbi Mezhidov (11-4, 2-0 ACB, #219 World)

185: Andrzej Grzebyk (14-3, 5 win streak, # World) TKO1-GNP  Vasiliy Novikov (15-11)

 

 

RXF 32 – Monday 11/19 – Romania  (Fight Network)

205: Nick Negumereanu (9-0, new RXF champ, #131 World)  Sub2-D’Arce  Dan Konecke (10-14, was RXF champ, 0-1 Bellator, 0-1 ACB)  –  Finish!

155: Kyle Nelson (12-1, #3 Canada, #203 World)  TKO1-GNP  Morteza Rezaei (4-2)  –  Finish!

170: Laurentiu Calugaru (8-2)  TKO3-Liver Kick  Andrei Vasinca (5-13)  –  Finish!

 

 

 

Top Regional Bouts & Events

 

Superfight MMA 9 – Friday 11/16 – New South Wales, Australia

155: Jamie Mullarkey (11-2, #373 World 145)  TKO2  Abel Brites (12-6, #292 World)

 

 

TFC 19 – Friday 11/16 – Seoul, South Korea

135: Jae Woong Kim (8-3, #11 S.Korea, #368 World)  TKO2  Myung Gu Kim (7-3, #14 S.Korea)

W125: Ye Dam Seo (3-2, #166 World W115)  Sub1-RNC  Ji Yeon Seo (6-3, 4 win streak snapped, #109 World)  –  Finish!

155: Will Chope (26-14, 0-1 UFC, #529 World 170)  Sub3-RNC  Ji Ho Hwang (8-5, #32 S.Korea)  –  Finish!

 

 

Final FC 34 – Friday 11/16 – Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

265: Tony Johnson Jr. (12-4-1, 3-1 Bellator, 1-1 ONE, #34 World)  UD3  DJ Linderman (21-16, 1-1 Bellator, 0-2 ACB, #203 World)

 

 

Ring of Combat 66 – Friday 11/16 – Atlantic City, NJ, USA (FloCombat)

185: Kyle Daukaus (5-0, 5 subs, #334 World)  Sub1-RNC  Dustin Long (7-5)

 

 

ONE Pride 24 – Saturday 11/17 – Indonesia (TVOne)

 

 

Lions FC 7 – Saturday 11/17 – Neuchatel, Switzerland

185: Amilcar Alves (17-13, 0-2 UFC, #269 World) vs. Henrique Shiguemoto (11-3-1, 6 win streak, #119 World)

W125: Iony Razfiarison (4-1, 1-1 Bellator, #66 World) vs. Karla Benitez (16-12-1, 0-1 Bellator, #147 World)

 

 

Dragon FN 4 – Saturday 11/17 – Legionowo, Poland  (YouTube)

185: Adrian Bleszynski (6-2, #54 Poland)  TKO3-Left Hook+GNP  Krystian Bielski (4-1, #27 Poland, #346 World)

 

 

Vendetta 16 – Saturday 11/17 – Vienna, Austria

135: Pedro Nobre (19-5-2, 1 NC UFC, #169 World 125) vs. Janailson Kevin (40-18, 0-1 ACB)

 

 

Underground CFC 2 – Saturday 11/17 – West Palm Beach, FL, USA

265: Kenny “Deuce” Garner (18-10, former M-1 champ, #116 World)  def  Marino Eatman (3-2)

135: Kester Mark (6-4-1, #236 World) vs. Matt Nagy (11-5, #542 World)

145: Luis Gomez (6-2, #313 World) vs. Joe Billingsley (1-5)

 

 

NEF 36 – Saturday 11/17 – Portland, ME, USA

155: Ryan Sanders (18-9, NEF champ, 0-1 Bellator vs MVP, #211 World, missed weight)  TKO2-Cut  Jacob Bohn (7-6, 2-0 CES, #430 World)

125: Jose Lugo (4-0, 3-0 CES, #8 New England)  Sub1-RNC  Ernie Ornelas (4-8)

NEF 36: Jose “El Salvaje” Lugo Isn’t Stopping Until He Gets a Finish

 

 

Combat Zone 68 – Saturday 11/17 – Manchester, NH, USA

145: Vovka Clay (9-2, 1-1 Bellator, #217 World)  Sub3-Von Flue Choke  JR Coughran (6-2, 0-1 Contenders, 1-0 LFA, #397 World)

 

 

V3 Fights 71 – Saturday 11/17 – Robinsonville, MS, USA  (FloCombat)

265: Don’Tale Mayes (6-1, 1-1 Contenders, #160 World)  TKO3  Kem Oti (2-5, 5 loss streak)

 

 

Maverick MMA 10 – Saturday 11/17 – Stroudsburg, PA, USA

170: Manny Walo (13-3-1, 3-0 WSOF, 2-1 CES, #172 World 185)  UD  George Sullivan (17-8, 3-4 UFC, #435 World)

 

 

JFL 6 – Saturday 11/17 – Mexico

W115: Annely Jimenez Garcia (10-4, #58 World 135) vs. Judith Villagran (0-1)

 

 

BFL 58 – Saturday 11/17 – British Columbia, Canada

265: Dustin Joynson (5-0, #3 Canada, #238 World)  UD5  Caio Machado (1-1-1)

 

 

Double G FC – Saturday 11/18 – Seoul, South Korea

265: Dongi Yang (14-3, 2-3 UFC, was #45 World 205/3 yrs inactive)   TKO1  Paul Cheng (5-3, 2-1 ONE, 3 yrs inactive)

185: Hyun Gyu Lim (14-7-1, 3-4 UFC, #379 World)  UD3  Igor Svirid (12-7, 5-3 ACB, 1-2 ONE, #122 World)

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY