UFC Moscow headliner Alexei Oleinik (via @alexeyoleynik1 Instagram)

MMA Geek Guide 9/12 – 9/17/18: Results/Recaps/Clips of UFC Moscow, LFA 49, Combate 22, & every major show worldwide

The World MMA Geek Guide 9/12/18 – 9/17/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week, and follow @FightFan_DC for updates & clips

 

Results & Clips from Last Week’s Geek Guide!

MMA Geek Guide 9/5 – 9/9/18: Results/Recaps/Clips of ACB’s return, UFC 228, LFA 48, Pancrase 299, plus loads of regional action

 

 

Up First:  UFC Moscow

 

UFC Moscow – Saturday 9/15 – Moscow, Russia

UFC Moscow clips: Ranking the Finishes, from Oleinik to WTF is wrong with Herb Dean

265: Alexey Oleinik (57-11-1, 6-2 UFC, #19 World)  Sub1-RNC  Mark Hunt (13-13-1, 8-7-1 UFC, #11 World)  –  Oleinik lands a hook  –  Takedown & Finish  –  Hunt has a neck after all

205: Jan Blachowicz (23-7, 6-4 UFC, #10 World)  Sub2-Arm Triangle  Nikita Krylov (25-6, 6-4 UFC, #12 World) –  Finishing Sequence  –  Coulda been another Von Flue  –  Krylov doesn’t really defend chokes

265: Shamil Abdurakhimov (19-4, 4-2 UFC, #40 World)  UD3  Andrei Arlovski (27-17, 16-11 UFC, #20 World)  –  Arlovski avoids a TD  –  It was Slow Going  – 

170: Aleksei Kunchenko (19-0, 1-0 UFC, M-1 Champ, #57 World)  UD3  Thiago Alves (22-13, 14-10 UFC, #60 World)  –  Alves Leg Kicks  –  Moderate Technical Action  –  Leg Kick Knockdown

185: Khalid Murtazaliev (14-2, 1-0 UFC, 13-2 M-1/FNG, #123 World)  TKO2  CB Dollaway (17-9, 11-9 UFC, #23 World)  – Be a Warrior CB  –  Extended Beatdown  –  Herb Dean has secretly been a terrible ref for years now

135: Petr Yan (10-1, 2-0 UFC, #21 World)  UD3  Jin Soo Son (9-3, 0-1 UFC, short notice/missed weight, DEEP champ, #87 World)  –  Son is a Madman  –  Yan Spinning Elbow  –

155: Rustam Khabilov (23-3, 9-2 UFC, #17 World)  SD3  Kajan Johnson (23-14-1, 4-3 UFC, #52 World)  –  Kajan Head Kick  –

155: Mairbek Taisumov (27-5, 7-1 UFC, missed weight by 5 pounds #35 World)  UD3  Des Green (21-8, 2-3 UFC, involved in a fatal car crash during his fight camp, #51 World)  –  Taisumov R2 Knockdown  –

205: Magomed Ankalaev (11-1, 1-1 UFC, #64 World) TKO1-Right Hand+Head Kick  Marcin Prachnio (13-4, 0-2 UFC, #50 World)  –  That GNP  –  Finish!

185: Jordan Johnson (10-0, 4-0 UFC, #35 World M205)  Sub2-Arm Triangle  Adam Yandiev (9-1, 0-1 UFC, M-1 Champ, was #150 World 3 yrs inactive)  –  Jordan dominates R1  –  Johnson’s finish

170: Ramazan Emeev (18-3, 3-0 UFC, #18 World)  UD3  Stefan Sekulic (12-3, 0-1 UFC, Serbian BC champ, short notice, #270 World)  –  Emeev drops him  –

135: Merab Dvalishvili (8-4, 1-2 UFC, #75 World)  UD3-Wrestling  Terrion Ware (17-8, 0-4 UFC, #139 World)  –  Merab Takedown  –  Merab Elbows  –  Merab called out O’Malley

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, chronological

(Smaller shows further along)

 

TUF 28 Ep 3 – Wednesday 9/12 – Tape delay on FS1

265: Justin Frazier (10-2, 1-1 Bellator, 0-1 RFA, #194 World)  UD2  Anderson “Braddock” Silva (3-1, GLORY kickboxer)

The second contest of the 8 man heavyweight tournament saw hefty wrestler Justin Frazier take down onetime GLORY top 10 kickboxer Anderson “Braddock” Silva within the first 5 seconds of the bout. Frazier handily controlled all of round 1 and busted his man open via elbows. Braddock had a little bit of success on the feet early in round 2, but the Brazilian saw his chances evaporate when the Arkansas native took him down off a low kick. It wasn’t pretty, but it was plenty enough for Justin Frazier to join Mo Greene (another kickboxer with dodgy takedown defense) in the second round of the TUF 28 heavyweight draw.

 

 

LFA 49 – Friday 9/14 at 9 PM EST – Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA  (AXS TV)

170: Sean Brady (9-0, 1-0 LFA, CFFC champ, #228 World)  UD3  Gilbert Urbina (5-1, 1-1 LFA, #336 World M185)

170: Jonavin Webb (11-2, 1-0 LFA, 0-2 UFC, CFFC ex-champ, #157 World)  UD3  Tanner Saraceno (7-3, ex-WWE wrestler, #12 US Southeast, #272 World)

145: Andy Main (12-3-1, 1-0 LFA, 4-0-1 Pancrase, TUF 12 alum, #502 World M155)  UD3  Saul Almeida (19-10, 0-1 LFA, 0-1 ACB, 1-2 WSOF, 2-2 Bellator, 6-4 CES, #430 World)

175: Stephen Regman (9-3, 1-0 LFA, ROC champ, #333 World)  KO1  Will Santiago (9-6, 0-1 LFA, 0-1 DWCS, 2-2 CES, #320 World)

145: John de Jesus (10-6, #19 US Northeast, #256 World)  UD3  Adi Alic (7-4, 1-1 LFA, 0-1 FNG, #46 US Southeast)

135: Ahmet Kayretli (9-2, 2-0 LFA, #13 US Southeast, #318 World)  UD3  Andrew Salas (5-2, 1-0 Bellator, #25 US Northeast)

160: Dakota Bush (5-1, #52 US Midwest, #503 World)  Sub3-RNC  Patrick Rivera (2-2)

LFA 49 Results: Sean Brady stays undefeated in LFA’s Atlantic City debut

LFA 49: After international stint, Andy Main excited to compete again on home soil

 

 

Combate 22 – Friday 9/14 at 10 PM EST – Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Free prelims on Facebook, main card on Univison Deportes, DAZN

135: Jose Alday (12-3-1, 2-1 Combate new champ, #127 World)  SD3  Gustavo Lopez (8-4, 4-2 Combate, #25 US West)  – 3 round title fight

W125: Tracy Cortez (4-1, 1-1 Invicta, #93 World)  TKO2-GNP  Karen Cedillo (1-1)

145: Rafa Garcia (7-0, 4-0 Combate, #537 World) KO1-Right Hand+GNP  LaRue Burley (8-4, 2-1 LFA/RFA, 0-2 WSOF, 3-0 Bellator, #265 World)

155: Richard Palencia (8-0, 2-0 LFA, #349 World)  UD3  Federico Olivera (3-4)

155: Mike Hamel (6-2, #44 US Southwest)  UD3  Javier Reyes Rugeles (7-2, #29 L.America)

145: Yaotzin Meza (22-11, 2-4 UFC, was #176 World 2+ yrs inactive)  Sub1-RNC  Gilberto Aguilar (14-16-1)  –  Yaotzin Meza retired  

135: Eduardo Alvarado (6-4, 1-0 Brave CF, #97 Mexico)  TKO1-Liver Punch  Roman Salazar (12-8, 0-2 UFC, 0-1 LFA, 0-2 Combate, #386 World)

Combate 22 Results: Jose Alday claims 135 pound gold in a barnburner, clips of all the action in La Jaula

DAZN and Combate Americas Sign Landmark Distribution Deal

 

 

Tuff-N-Uff – Friday 9/14 – Las Vegas, Nevada, USA  (Fight Network)

170: Cody McKenzie (16-11, 3-4 UFC, lost 7 of 8, #465 World) vs. JD Domengaux (11-4, #52 US Southeast, #633 World)

W125: Kelly Kobold (20-3-2, 2-0 LFA, 16 year vet, #57 World)  UD3  DeAnna Bennett (9-4-1, 0-0-1 UFC, 5-3 Invicta, #29 World)

155: David Jordan (6-4, #120 US West) KO1 Gil Guardado (5-3, #118 US West)

135: Tyler Bialecki (9-8, 0-1 Bellator)  Sub1-D’Arce Choke  Adam Acquaviva (6-4, 1-0 CES, 2-1 WSOF, #443 World)

135: Rakan Adwan (5-4, #168 US West)  TKO1-Corner Stoppage  Jerry Shapiro (4-2, #60 US West, #364 World)

Tuff-N-Uff Results: Kelly Kobold tops DeAnna Bennett, Cody McKenzie DQ’d backstage

 

Weekly MMA Prospect Report: LFA 49’s Sean Brady and Combate 22’s Mario Bautista Headline

 

Oktagon 9 – Saturday 9/15 – Bratislava, Slovakia

The main event of Oktagon 9 on O2 Sport was a banger. Poland’s Siwy & home favorite Kristofic passed serious chin checks over the first 10 minutes. Siwy switched gears late in the bout, controlling with wrestling to bring home the rightful decision on hostile terrain.

185: Grzegorz Siwy (12-3, #382 World) UD3 Samuel Kristofic (10-2, 0-1 FNG, #265 World )

170: Gabor Boraros (16-5-1, #475 World) Sub1-Guillotine Jaroslav Poborsky (29-47-1) – Finish!

170: David Kozma (23-10, won 11 of 12, #188 World) UD3 Mate Kertesz (5-2, 1-0 Bellator, #91 E.Europe)

W135: Veronika Rodova (2-1, #55 World) vs. Clara Ricignuolo (2-1)

170: Radovan Uskrt (5-2, #88 E.Europe) TKO1 Lukasz Bugurt (8-8) – Finish!

 

 

MMA Pro League 1 – Saturday 9/15 – Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

New team format promotion on FloCombat

Recap via Cage Side Press

135: Claudio Ledesma (16-7, 3-1 Bellator, #106 World) UD3 Andre Bernardo (8-5, #132 Brazil)

185: Rafael Celestino (7-2, #43 Brazil, #255 World) UD3 Manny Walo (12-3-1, 2-0 WSOF, 2-0 CES, #108 World) – Big Punch from Walo

265: Kevin Sears (8-4, 0-1 CES, #241 World) UD3 Ahmed Samir Hefny (1-1)

 

 

 

Dominate FC 2 – Saturday 9/15 – Tacoma, Washington, USA

Results via @FightBookMMA & @NWFightScene on Twitter

W115: Miranda Granger (4-0, #67 World) Sub1-Guillotine Amy Montenegro (8-4, TUF 23 alum, 2-2 Invicta, #63 World) – Twittercap

265: Anthony “Freight Train” Hamilton (17-9, 3-7 UFC, #109 World) UD5 Dylan Potter (6-4, Dominate FC champ, #114 World) – Twittercap

135: Joey Elzea (7-0, 1-0 WSOF, #415 World) UD5 Brandon Monteith (1-3) – Twittercap

145: Drew Brokenshire (18-8, #9 US West, #237 World) Sub1-Triangle Choke Charon Spain (15-29, #647 World) – Twittercap

145: Tyrone Henderson (8-4-1, #365 World) TKO2 Emmanuel Carter (1-1) – Twittercap

 

 

 

DEEP Jewels 21 – Sunday 9/16 – Tokyo, Japan

Japan’s Invicta

W105: Tomo Maesawa (11-8, #20 World)  UD3  Jung Eun Park (4-4-1, #25 World)

W105: Hikaru Aono (2-1, #66 World)  UD2  Mika Arai (4-0, #33 World)

W105: Yuko Kiryu (7-6, #56 World)  Sub1-RNC Kanaka Kawamura (1-2)

W120: Yukari Nabe (3-3-1, #161 World)  UD2  Yuko Oya (9-5, #114 World)

W115: Mika Nagano (16-10, #154 World)  Sub1-Armbar Izumi Noguchi (5-8-1)

 

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts & Events

 

 

Legend FC 12 – Saturday 9/15 – Guangzhou, China

150: Zha Yi (9-1, #18 China, #344 World) vs. Chunbo Yuan (2-8)

145: Nannan He (9-9, #30 China, #446 World) vs. Xi Tian (0-1)

 

 

Eternal MMA 36 – Saturday 9/15 – Queensland, Australia

Event Recap via FightNewsAustralia

145: Diego Pereira (4-2, #30 Aus/NZ)  SD3  Sam Hibberd (6-3, #17 Aus/NZ)

 

 

 

360 Fight Club 8 – Saturday 9/15 – Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

180: Nolan Norwood (10-4, #7 US Southeast, #251 World) vs. Scott Futrell (9-6, DCS Nebraska champ, #619 World)

 

 

King of the Cage – Saturday 9/15 – Niagara Falls, New York, USA

135: Tony Gravely (15-5, won 7 of 8, #138 World)  TKO-GNP  Drako Rodriguez (4-1, all KOTC, 2 KO, 2 sub, #265 World) – Title Fight

Mike ‘Scrappy Doo’ Shul returns on September 15 at King of the Cage

 

 

NCE 30 – Saturday 9/15 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Renaissance – Sunday 9/16 – Donetsk, Ukraine

170: Maxim Shvets (15-3, 0-1 ACB, ProFC champ, #182 World) vs. Flavio Pina (14-3, #33 Brazil)

 

 

HEAT 43 – Monday 9/17 – Aichi, Japan

135: Myung Gu Kim (9-3, HEAT champ, #126 World) vs. Takeshi Kasugai (22-5-1, ex-HEAT 125 champ, #117 World) – Title Fight

265: Sang Soo Lee (18-11-1, #155 World) vs. Callyugibrainn de Oliveira (0-0)

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY