MMA Geek Guide 9/19 – 9/23/18: Results/Recaps/Clips of Bellator 205, UFC Sao Paulo, Brave CF 16, LFA 50, every ranked fight worldwide!

The World MMA Geek Guide 9/19/18 – 9/23/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream/easily watchable stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week, and follow @FightFan_DC for updates & clips

 

Results & Clips from Last Week’s Geek Guide!

MMA Geek Guide 9/12 – 9/17/18: Results/Recaps/Clips of UFC Moscow, LFA 49, Combate 22, & every major show worldwide

 

 

 

Up First Saturday: ONE & UFC Sao Paulo!

 

 

 

UFC Sao Paulo – Saturday 9/22 – Sao Paulo, Brazil

Fox Sports 1 Main Card at 10:30 PM EST:

205: Thiago Santos (19-6, 11-5 UFC, #19 World M185)  TKO3  Eryk Anders (11-2, 3-2 UFC, short notice, #32 World M185)  –  It was a slugfest  –  Big exchanges  –  Highlights, Anders Couldn’t Continue After R3

170: Alex Cowboy Oliveira (20-5-1, 9-3 UFC, #14 World)  KO1-Right Hands+!  Carlo Pedersoli (11-2, 1-1 UFC, CW champ, #161 World)  –  Done in 39 seconds  –  Oliveira drops him 

205: Rogerio “Little Nog” Nogueira (23-8, 6-5 UFC, 8-2 Pride, #13 World)  TKO  Sam Alvey (33-11, 10-6 UFC, #12 World)  –  Nog lands a left  –  The 42 year old Does It!

135: Andre Ewell (14-4, 1-0 UFC, CES champ, #112 World)  SD3  Renan Barao (34-7, 11-6 UFC/WEC exchamp, missed weight by 5 pounds, #42 World)  –  Ewell’s Early Knockdown  –  Barao on Top  –  Andre TD Defense  –  Andre Attacked in R3

W115: Randa Markos (8-6-1, UFC, #14 World)  Majority Draw3  Marina Rodriguez (10-0-1, 0-0-1 UFC, DWCS Brazil winner, #48 World)  –  Clinch Battle  –  Marina was happier than Randa was about the Draw

 

Fox Sports 2 Prelims at 8:30 PM EST:

155: Charles Oliveira (24-8, 12-8 UFC (11 subs-UFC record), #12 World)  Sub2-RNC  Christos Giagos (15-7, 1-3 UFC, #83 World)  –  Do Bronx Offense  –  The Finish  –  Charles celebrates the record in his hometown

155: Francisco Trinaldo (23-6, 13-5 UFC, #29 World)  TKO2-Knee to the Liver from Hell  Evan Dunham (18-8-1, 11-8-1 UFC, retirement fight, #22 World)  – Dunham Retired  –  Perfect Liver Shot  –  Another View

205: Ryan Spann (15-5, 1-0 UFC, LFA champ, #44 World)  UD3  Luis KLB Henrique (10-5, 2-4 UFC, #137 World) –  Some Henrique GNP  –  Spann ended on top

265: Augusto Sakai (12-1-1, 1-0 UFC, DWCS Brazil winner, #49 World)  TKO3-Brutality  Chase Sherman (11-6, 2-5 UFC, #92 World)  –   Sakai bomb  –  Sherman eats it  –  The Finish at Last

 

Fight Pass Prelims at 6:30 PM EST:

170: Sergio Moraes (14-3-1, 8-2-1 UFC, #57 World)  Sub2-Arm Triangle  Ben Saunders (22-10-2, 9-7 UFC, Bellator, #48 World)  –  Saunders saved by the bell  –  Finish!!!  –  Sergio makes Ben tap for the 1st time

W125: Mayra Bueno Silva (6-0, 1-0 UFC, DWCS Brazil winner, #32 World)  Sub1-Armbar  Gillian Robertson (5-3, 2-1 UFC, #24 World)  –  Comeback finish!  –  Sharp right from Mayra

185: Thales Leites (28-9, 13-8 UFC, retirement fight, #37 World)  UD3  Hector Lombard (34-10-1, 3-8 UFC, 8-0 Bellator, #50 World)  –  Last takedown of Leites Career  –  Lombard busted Thales’ knee  – Leites Leaves Em in the Cage

170: Elizeu Zaleski (20-5, 6-1 UFC, #28 World)  KO2-Flying Knee+!!!  Luigi Vendramini (7-1, 0-1 UFC, #101 Brazil)  –  Sick KO  –  Whaddaknee

W115: Livia Renata Souza (12-1, 1-0 UFC, Invicta champ, #23 World)  Sub1-Mounted Guillotine  Alex Chambers (5-5, 1-4 UFC, #54 World)  –  Livia Celebrates  –  Finish!

Chase Sherman Back To Form Ahead of Fight at UFC São Paulo

Gillian Robertson Looking to De-Rail Another Hype Train

Carlo Pedersoli Jr, the short-notice king

Luigi Vendramini Has No Pressure Coming into UFC Debut

UFC Sao Paulo: Best Bets

#CallHerDana – Invicta Strawweight Champion Virna Jandiroba

 

 

ONE: Conquest of Heroes – Saturday 9/22 – Jakarta, Indonesia (YouTube)

Reminder: ONE’s weighin system is non-transparent and generally inexplicable. MMA + some Muay Thai.

M115/125: Joshua Pacio (16-2, 7-2 new ONE champ, #113 World) UD5 Yoshitaka Naito (13-2, 3-2 ONE former champ, #53 World) – 5 round title fight

M115/125: Xuewen Peng (3-4, 3-1 ONE) UD3 Stefer Rahardian (8-2, 5-2 ONE, #231 World)

125/135: Danny Kingad (10-1, 5-1 ONE, #162 World) UD3 Yuya Wakamatsu (10-3, 0-1 ONE, #11 Japan, #54 World M125)

145/155: Koyomi Matsushima (10-3, 1-0 ONE, #23 Japan, #153 World) TKO1-Right Hand+GNP Marat Gafurov (16-2, 7-2 ONE ex-champ, 7-0 M-1, #56 World)

155/170: Saygid Arslanaliev (6-1, 5-1 ONE, #281 World) TKO1-Punches Timofey Nastyukhin (12-4, 5-3 ONE, #135 World)

125/135: Kairat Akhmetov (25-2, 3-2 ONE ex-champ, #205 World) UD3 Hao Bin Ma (11-4, 6-2 ONE, #318 World)

W105/115: Priscilla Gaol (4-3, all ONE, #57 World W105) UD3 Jomary Torres (4-1, 3-1 ONE, #94 World W115)

135/145: Sunoto Peringkat (10-4, 8-4 ONE, #534 World) Sub2-RNC Victorio Senduk (3-2, 2-2 ONE, #47 SE Asia)

ONE Conquest of Heroes: Joshua Pacio is the new strawweight champ, upsets fill the undercard

 

 

Major Fight Shows, chronological

(Smaller & unbroadcast shows further along)

 

 

TUF 28 Episode 4 – Wednesday 9/19 – Tape delay on FS1

W145: Julija Stoliarenko (4-2-1, #1 Lithuania)  Sub1-Armbar  Marciea Allen (7-2, 1-1 Invicta, #18 World W135)

Robert Whittaker’s #1 pick, Julija Stoliarenko seemed to be in deep trouble early in her bout with Marciea Allen when the American stuffed her early takedown and started smashing away from top control. Allen took advantage of Stoliarenko’s kneebar and Imanari roll attempts by pounding away with vicious hammerfists. Allen appeared close to finishing, but after a couple of minutes pounding away she decided to allow the Lithuanian to stand back up. That was a critical error, as Stoliarenko shot in and completed her second takedown try midway through round 2. From there the BJJ brown belt had no problem methodically working to mount and securing the fight-winning armbar. Solid comeback by Julija Stoliarenko, who overcame adversity to pick up her first career victory over a legit pro fighter and advance to round 2 of the TUF 28 featherweight draw. Next week: Contder Series 2018 spinning backfist artist Josh Parisian vs. Cuban Olympic wrestler Michel Bautista.

 

 

Alaska FC 141 – Wednesday 9/19 – Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Fight Pass)

145: Dominick Meriweather (5-1, #7 Alaska)  Sub1-Guillotine  David Booker (3-3, #11 Alaska)

155: Mike Plazola (16-9, Victory FC alum, #10 Iowa)  Sub2-RNC  Cody Rice (13-13, #12 Alaska)

Alaska FC 141: Dominick Meriweather & Mike Plazola dominate, 5 finishes in 5 main card fights

 

 

 

Brave CF 16 – Friday 9/21 – Abu Dhabi, UAE (Fite.tv)

Brave 16: Jarrah Al-Silawe & Bubba Jenkins take home titles in Abu Dhabi

170: Jarrah Al-Silawe (12-2, 6-0 Brave new champ, #107 World)  TKO1  Carlston Harris (12-4, 2-1 Brave ex-champ, #180 World) – 5 round title fight – Click the article above for clips of all the fights!

145: Bubba Jenkins (13-4, 1-0 Brave new champ, 8-3 Bellator, 1-1 ACB, #88 World)  UD5  Elias Boudegzdame (15-5, 3-1 Brave ex-champ, #92 World) – 5 round title fight

125: Bruno Malfacine (3-0, 2-0 Brave, 10-time BJJ World Champ)  Sub1-RNC  Chris Rodriguez, Jr (3-2, 3 yrs inactive)

170: Gadzhimusa Gadzhiev (9-4, 3-2 Brave, 0-1 ACB, #364 World)  TKO1  Mohammad Fakhreddine (10-3, 2-2 Brave, #247 World)

176: Mounir Lazzez (7-0, #19 M.East, #369 World)  TKO2-Fight of the Night  Dmitrijs Homjakovs (4-1, #14 SE Asia, #83 E.Europe)

185: Chad Hanekom (6-1, 2-1 Brave, #10 S.Africa)  UD3  Leon Aliu (8-1, 0-1 Brave, #5 W.Europe, #181 World)

135: Hamza AlKooheji (7-2, 4-1 Brave, #7 M.East, #433 World)  UD3  Crisanto Pitpitunge (9-7, 0-2 Brave, #18 SE Asia)

155: Guram Kutateladze (8-2, #10 Scandinavia, #296 World)  UD3  Erick da Silva (22-6, 2-2 Brave, TUF Brasil alum, #285 World)

135: Louie Sanoudakis (7-1, 1- Brave, 0-1 Pancrase, #6 Quebec)  UD3  Nawras Abzakh (7-2, 1-2 Brave, #5 M.East, #262 World)

Bubba ‘I’m a Bad Man’ Jenkins is destined for championship greatness ahead of Brave CF 16 on Sep. 21

 

 

 

TKO 44 – Friday 9/21 – Quebec City, Canada (Fight Pass)

205: Marc-Andre Barriault (10-1, TKO 185 Champ, #63 World M185)  KO1-GNP  Adam Hunter (7-2, 0-0 UFC/USADA’d for last 2 years, was #98 World M185) – 5 round title fight  –  Click the recap for highlights from TKO 44!

265: Ciryl Gane (2-0, defending TKO champ)  TKO2-Uppercuts  Adam “Kung Fu Panda” Dyczka (7-1, #1 Canada, #158 World) – 5 round title fight

170: Jesse Ronson (20-8, two div TKO champ, 1-0 ACB, 0-3 UFC, #2 Canada, #229 World)  SD5  Michael Dufort (6-3, #8 Canada, #408 World) – 5 round title fight

135: Nathan Maness (10-0, new TKO champ, #5 US Southeast, #123 World)  TKO2  Jesse Arnett (15-5, #1 Canada, TKO champ, snapped 12 win streak, #25 World) – 5 round title fight

135: Louis Jourdain (5-2, #17 Canada)  UD3  Sebastian Ruiz (2-2)

W125: Jade Wong (2-0)  UD3  Corinne Laframboise (2-2, #127 World)

170: Damien Lapilus (17-12-1, brother of UFC vet Taylor Lapilus, #603 World)  UD3  Julien Leblanc (5-1, #9 Canada, #494 World)

TKO 44: Results & Clips from 4 Title Fights including big upsets by Nathan Maness & Ciryl Gane

 

 

Bellator 205 – Friday 9/21 – Boise, Idaho, USA (Paramount Network)

145: AJ McKee Jr (12-0, #48 World)  KO1-Straight Left  John Macapa (21-4-2, 4-3 Bellator, 0-1 UFC, #42 World)

185: Rafael Lovato Jr (9-0, 5-0 Bellator, BJJ & LFC champ, #38 World)  Sub3-RNC  John Salter (15-4, 5-1 Bellator, 2-2 UFC/Strikeforce, #31 World)

W125: Veta Arteaga (5-2, 4-2 Bellator, #50 World)  Sub2-Standing Guillotine  Denise Kielholtz (2-2, 2-1 Bellator, kickboxing champ, #97 World)

155: Patricky Freire (20-8, 13-7 Bellator, #7 World)  KO2-Left Hook  Roger Huerta (24-11-1, 0-2 Bellator, 6-2 UFC, #270 World)

Bellator 205: Results & Clips of the McKee & Pitbull KOs, Lovato & Arteaga Submissions!

Bellator 205 Prelims – ranked fights:

145: Adam Borics (12-0, 3-0 Bellator, #247 World)  Sub3-RNC  Josenaldo Silva (25-7, 0-3 Bellator/PFL/WSOF, #107 World)

265: Steve Mowry (5-0, 6’8″ Titan FC alum, #165 World)  Sub1-Americana  Ben Moa (4-1, #214 World)

135: Vince Morales (8-2, 0-1 DWCS, 2-0 Bellator, #301 World)  UD3   Justin Hugo (3-5)

190: Jarod Trice (4-0, all Bellator, 3x Greco Roman All-American)  SD3  Sean Powers (9-7, 1-3 Bellator, #466 World)

Unbroadcast:

155: Johnny Nunez (7-1, 1-0 Bellator, 1-2 WSOF, TUF alum, Miesha’s baby daddy, #519 World)  UD3  Josh Wick (9-4, 1-1 RFA, #321 World) – Pic

170: Kyle Frost (3-0, #630 World)  Sub1-RNC  David Rangel (0-2) – Pic

145: Andrew Cruz (4-3)  Sub1-Armbar  Nathan Stolen (8-4, #307 World) – Pic

Bellator 205 Prelims Results: Adam Borics & Steve Mowry stay undefeated with classy subs

After failed Contender Series bid, Vince Morales ready to rebound at Bellator 205

 

 

 

LFA 50 – Friday 9/21 – Prior Lake, Minnesota, USA (AXS TV)

185: Brendan Allen (10-3, 4-2 LFA new champ, #143 World)  Sub3-RNC  Tim Hiley (7-1, 2-1 LFA, #184 World)  –  Click the recap for highlights from LFA 50!

265: Raphael Pessoa (9-0, #11 Brazil, #195 World)  KO1-Punch  Brian Heden (31-17, 1-1 LFA/LFC, #120 World)

170: Bobby Lee (9-2, 8-2 LFA/RFA, #580 World)  KO2-Knee   Ben Neumann (13-6, 5-3 LFA/RFA, #232 World)

170: Jason Witt (14-5, 2-0 LFA, 0-1 Bellator, #206 World)  Sub3-RNC  Ashkan Morvari (15-8, 1-2 LFA, 0-1 Bellator, #649 World)

145: Josh Marsh (5-1, 2-0 LFA, #52 US Midwest)  UD3  Dima Gerasimov (9-7, 1-1 LFA, #355 World)

135: Oscar Askar (7-0, 1-0 LFA, #163 World M125)  UD3  Derrick Mandell (8-5, 1-1 LFA, ex-KOTC champ, #158 World)

265: Daniel James (7-3-1, 1-0 LFA, 1-0 Bellator, #216 World)  TKO2  Calyn Hull (5-1, 2-1 LFA, #179 World)

170: Mike Breeden (5-1, 1-1 LFA, 1-0 Bellator, #84 US Midwest)  KO1  Craig Eckelberg (9-5, 0-2 LFA/RFA, #599 World)

LFA 50 Results & Clips: Brendan Allen tops Tim Hiley in a war for the LFA belt

 

Weekly Prospect Report 9/17/18-9/23/18, featuring 16 Prospects in action on Friday!

 

 

Ring of Combat 65 – Friday 9/21 – Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA (FloCombat)

ROC 65: Bill Algeo’s stunning switch kick caps 3 Ring of Combat title fights from AC

145: Bill Algeo (11-3, ROC champ, #152 World)  KO2-Switch Kick  Scott Heckman (27-9, 7 win streak snapped, CFFC ex-champ, #168 World) – 3 round title fight  –  Click the recap for ROC 65 highlights!

135: Phil Caracappa (7-0, ROC champ, #372 World)  UD3  Louis Gaudinot (8-5, ROC & CFFC ex-champ, 1-3 UFC, #24 World M125) – 3 round title fight

170: Sidney Outlaw (11-3 , ROC & Titan FC champ, 1-0 DWCS, #185 World)  Sub2-Scarfhold Armbar  Kryzstof Kulak (31-16-2, 10-7 KSW, #318 World) – 3 round title fight

265: Christopher Daukaus (7-2, 1-0 CES, 5 win streak, #140 World)  KO1-Punch  Edwin Smart (2-2)

Bill Algeo finally gets his fight with Scott Heckman at ROC 65

 

 

Shooto in Korakuen Hall – Sunday 9/23 – Tokyo, Japan

Results via @Delisketo & @AsiaMMAOfficial

145: Takeshi Inoue (24-11, #56 Japan, #353 World)  UD3  Mitsuhiro Toma (11-78-2, #35 Japan, 4 win streak snapped, #256 World) –  Twittercap  –  Pic

125: Kiyotaka Shimizu (21-14-3, #20 Japan, #142 World)  TKO  Hayato Ishii (11-2-1, #9 Japan, #113 World)  –  Twittercap   –  Pic

135: Yuta Nezu (21-10-2, #3 S.Korea, #297 World)  UD3  Tomoya Hirakawa (9-6, #50 Japan, had won 8 of 9, #124 World) –  Twittercap

135: Mamoru Uoi (19-6-5, #44 Japan, #313 World)  KO2-Left Hand  Taiki Tsuchiya (14-10, #79 Japan, #392 World)  –  Finish Pic

135: Keita Ishibashi (9-7-2, #33 Japan, #352 World)  UD3  Drex Zamboanga (7-5, #22 SE Asia)  –  Twittercap  –  Pic

M115: Koha Miowa (8-2)  TKO1-GNP  Yohei Komaki (5-3, #21 World)

 

 

 

Battle on Volga 6 – Sunday 9/23 – Samara, Russia

Free on YouTube!

125: Ali Bagautinov (17-6, 4-3 UFC, 11-2 FNG, #18 World)  UD3  Denis Araujo (14-2, Jungle Fight champ, #60 World)

W???: Liliya Shakirova (5-1, 1-1 FNG, #88 World W125)  TKO2  Aygul Khabirova (5-1, #34 World W135)  –  Finish!

205: Ramis Teregulov (13-5, 0-1 ACB, #79 Russia)  UD3  Boubacar Balde (13-12, 0-2 Cage Warriors, #18 W.Europe)

 

 

 

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts & Events

 

FFC 34 – Wednesday 9/19 – Lima, Peru

185: Jackson Mora (25-26-4, 0-1 WFCA, #19 L.America)  UD3  Kevin Diaz (6-5, #28 L.America)  –  Full Main Event Fight Video

145: Rudy Gavidia (10-2, 10 win streak, #18 L.America, #371 World)  UD3  William Valentim (5-2, #172 Brazil)

Mora vs. Diaz Main Event – click here for main card video

🔴 #FFC34 | Pelea estelar: Mora vs. Diaz.

Posted by MMA Fusion on Wednesday, September 19, 2018

 

 

 

Combat Zone 67 – Friday 9/21 – Manchester, New Hampshire, USA

Event recap via WesterMassMMA

155: Connor Barry (5-2, 2-1 CES, #601 World) vs. Jeff Anderson (10-16, 1-5 CES, 12 loss streak)

145: Brandon Marotte (3-0, 2-0 CES)  TKO1-GNP (26 seconds!)  Robert Best (0-2)

Combat Zone 67: Strong support system helping featherweight Brendon Marotte thrive

 

 

Eternal MMA 37 – Saturday 9/22 – West Perth, Australia

170: Jack Della Maddalena (6-2, #16 Aus/NZ, #429 World)  def  Dean Abramo (4-1, #25 Aus/NZ)

 

 

WFCA 52 – Saturday 9/22 – Chechnya

No world ranked fights on this lower-level WFCA card:

 

 

 

Armia Fight Night 3 – Saturday 9/22 – Sledice, Poland

145: Krzysztof Gutowski (6-0, #482 World)  TKO2 Aymeric Uneau (9-10, #128 W.Europe)  –  InTheCage.PL recap

 

 

 

Cage Warriors Academy – Saturday 9/22 – Nykobing, Denmark

Results via MMAViking

170: Mark O Madsen (5-0, Olympic Silver medalist in wrestling, #17 Scandinavia)  UD3  Alexandre Bordin (8-4-1, #5 France, #639 World)

 

 

Chosen Few FC 15 – Saturday 9/22 – Madison, Wisconsin, USA

175: Cole Williams (10-1, 8 win streak, Bellator Fight Master alum, #158 World) vs. Charlie Brown (12-7, 1-0 LFA, #385 World)

175: Mark Lemminger (8-1, #371 World)  UD3  Rocky Edwards (11-8-1, #511 World)  –  The Decision

 

 

TXC 79 – Saturday 9/22 – Livonia, Michigan, USA

135: Taylor Moore (9-4, #385 World)  def  Andrew Ventimiglia (4-4)

155: Kyle Prepolec (11-5, #6 Canada, #247 World) vs. Zack Shaw (6-2, 1-2 Kunlun MMA China, #451 World)  Prepolec visa issue

 

 

Maverick MMA 9 – Saturday 9/22 – Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, USA

Free Stream!

170: Richard Patishnock (8-5, 2-2 WSOF ex-title challenger vs Gaethje, #586 World)  Sub2-Guillotine  Paul Simms (2-2)

 

 

 

KC Fighting Alliance 30 – Saturday 9/22 – Independence, Missouri, USA

145: Anthony Gutierrez (11-3, TUF alum, #234 World M155)  UD3  Adam Ward (18-11, 0-1 WSOF, 1-0 RFA, #284 World)

 

 

 

NLFC 9 – Saturday 9/22 – Greenville, North Carolina, USA

W115: Hannah Cifers (8-2, #99 World)  TKO  Kali Robbins (5-2, 1-1 Invicta, 1-0 RFA, #49 World)  –  The Decision

 

 

Ragnarok 10 – Saturday 9/22 at 8 PM EST – Chubut, Argentina  (Facebook)

155: Ednilson Barros (8-3, 0-1 ACB, #380 World WW)  TKO2  Pablo Sepulveda (7-4, #52 L.America)

W125: Marilia Santos (9-2, L last fight vs Weili Zhang, #69 World)  Sub2-Armbar  Noemi Galarza (0-2)

 

 

WFL MMA 3 – Sunday 9/23 – Almere, Netherlands

155: Pieter Buist (14-4, #523 World)  Sub1-Armbar  Sully Bull (4-4, #174 W.Europe) – WFL Title Tournament Finals – Bellator contract on the line

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY