Photo Credit: ROAD FC

World MMA Geek Guide 5/11-5/12/18: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. the ROAD Openweight Grand Prix and Bader vs Mo at Bellator 199!

The Geek Guide is your one-stop shop for quality event recaps, global fight results that outpace the big database sites for many events, cool highlights plucked from obscure streams worldwide, pre-event interviews, tons of clips – we’ve got coverage of every MMA fight featuring world ranked fighters across the globe!

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order, per Tapology card information. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 100 Fighters, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, female world rankings and regional rankings via Tapology.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.  Hey Sherdog.com I do by best but I’m not sure my live reporting details are official database caliber, mkay?

P.S., I call it a Mata Leon, not a rear naked choke.  In my humble opinion, everyone else should too!

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good shit.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Need results and clips from last weekend’s fights?  Covering every major event in regional and world MMA:

World MMA Geek Guide 5/4 – 5/7/18: Your Hub for Updates/Results/Clips on Every Ranked Fight from Rizin 10, ACB 86, and 16 more Events Worldwide!

 

Major MMA Events Worldwide

(Top Regional Events / Big Shows Veteran Results are Further Along)

 

Bellator 199 – Saturday 5/12 at 7 PM EST – San Jose, California, USA (Paramount Network)

Multiscreeners and U.S. fans who aren’t interested in shelling out $50+ for a UFC Pay-Per-View can enjoy a great alternative in Bellator 199. Will Ryan Bader or King Mo be the one to join Fedor Emelianenko, Chael Sonnen, and Matt Mitrione in the semifinals of the Bellator heavyweight Grand Prix?

Bellator 199: Live Event Coverage Recap

265: Ryan Bader (25-5, Bellator LHW champ, 4 win streak, 15-5 UFC, #2 World LHW)  KO1-Left Hook+   King Mo Lawal (21-7, 10-5 Bellator, RIZIN 2015 Grand Prix champ, #13 World), Heavyweight Grand Prix quarterfinal
170: Jon Fitch (31-7-1, 1-0 Bellator, longtime world #2, ex-WSOF champ, 14-3-1 UFC, #16 World)   UD3-Fitchin’   Paul Daley (40-16-2, 5-3 Bellator, 2-1 UFC, #17 World)
265: Cheick Kongo (28-10-2, 10-2 Bellator, 11-6-1 UFC, 5 win streak, #16 World)  KO1-Right Hand+   Javy Ayala (10-7, 5-4 Bellator, shocked Sergei Kharitonov at Bellator 163, #43 World)
145: Aaron Pico (3-1, 3-1 Bellator, the greatest prospect in the history of prospects, #353 World)  KO1-Liver Destruction   Lee Morrison (18-9, 4 win streak, #393 World WW)
155: Adam Piccolotti (10-2, 6-2 Bellator, #103 World)   Sub3-Mata Leon   Carrington Banks (7-1, TUF 21 alum, 3-1 Bellator, #150 World)

Notable Prelims free at bellator.com

170: James Terry (20-9, #151 World) UD3 Don Mohammed (5-2)
185: Jordan Williams (7-2, #23 California) TKO2 Brandon Hester (4-1, #237 World)
125: Josh Paiva (10-2, #142 World)  KO1-Head Kick+   Adam Antolin (13-4, 1-0 DWCS, TUF 24 Alum, #46 World)
155: Gaston Bolanos (3-1, Muay Thai champ, #104 California)   TKO1-Leg Injury   Malcolm Hill (3-5)
W145: Amber Leibrock (3-1, #20 World) UD 30-27, 30-26, 30-26 Janay Harding (3-3, #59 World)

Full Prelims + Postlims results via Norcalmixedmartialarts.com:

Bellator 199 *Live Results*

UFC 224 – Saturday 5/12, PPV Card at 7 PM EST

(Geek Guide Pro Tip:  Click the link in the Decision to see twittah clips of the finishes)

135: Amanda Nunes (16-4, UFC champ, 8-1 UFC, #1 World)  TKO5   Raquel Pennington (9-6, 6-3 UFC, #4 World), 135 World Title Fight
185: Kelvin Gastelum (17-4, 11-3 UFC, #5 World)  SD3-World Class Battle   Jacare Souza (25-6, 8-3 UFC, #9 World)
W123: Mackenzie Dern (7-0, 2-0 UFC, incredible BJJ skills, #26 World)  KOverhand Right-to-MataLeon Amanda Bobby Cooper (3-4, UFC, #37 World)
135: John Lineker (31-8, 12-3, UFC, now won 8 of 9, #7 World)   TKO3-Lineker Violence   Brian Kelleher (19-9, 3-2 UFC, #12 World)
185: Lyoto Machida (24-8, 16-8 UFC, #24 World)  KO2-Front Kick   Vitor Belfort (26-14, 15-10 UFC, #13 World)

 

UFC 224 Prelims at 3:15 PM EST (Fight Pass/Fx)

185: Cezar Ferreira (13-6, 9-5 UFC, #37 World)   Sub1-Arm Triangle   Karl Roberson (6-1, 1-1 UFC, #87 World)
265: Alexey Oleinik (56-11-1, 4-2 UFC, #20 World)   Sub1-Ezekiel Choke    Junior Albini (14-4, 1-2 UFC, #35 World)
155: Davi Ramos (8-2, 2-1 UFC, #111 World)   Sub1-Neck Crank   Nick Hein (14-3-1, 4-2 UFC, #86 World)
170: Elizeu Zaleski (19-5, 5-1 UFC, #42 World)   KO1-Hook Kick+   Sean Strickland (19-3, 6-3 UFC, #44 World)
170: Warlley Alves (12-2, 6-2 UFC, #65 World)   TKO2-Nasty Eye Swelling   Sultan Aliev (14-3, 1-2 UFC, #101 World)
185: Jack Hermansson (17-4, 4-2 UFC, #46 World)   TKO3-Crazy Heart+GNP   Thales Leites (27-9, 12-8 UFC, #22 World)
170: Ramazan Emeev (16-3, 2-0 UFC, #17 World MW)   UD, 30-27s   Alberto Mina (13-1, 3-1 UFC, #37 World)
185: Markus Perez (10-1, 1-1 UFC, #80 World)   Sub1-Mata Leon   James Bochnovic (8-3, 0-2 UFC, #244 World)

 

Ex-MMA Manager Chris Vender speaks on providing guidance to Amanda Nunes and how she helped build his career

MMA-Today.com’s Official UFC 224/Bellator 199 Recap feat the flowtorious @TeepToTheJunk:

Teep & DC’s Smoketower Drunkplum Wreckless Review: UFC 224 and Bellator 199 Edition!

TUF 27 Episode 4 – Aired Wednesday

145:  Bryce Mitchell (9-0, #139 World) UD2   Jay Cuccienello (8-0, #177 World)

Two of the highest ranked fighters in the TUF 27 house threw down when Arkansas’s Bryce Mitchell took on Spanish regional champ Jay Cuccienello, but a competitive fight on paper turned into a complete wipeout thanks to Mitchell’s ironclad skillset. Mitchell took the fight to the ground whenever he wanted, where he scrambled to the Brit’s back at will and ended round 1 smashing away with strikes from inverted triangle position. On the feet “Thug Nasty” Mitchell consistently landed sharp left hooks and added in a couple of head kicks while avoiding any notable damage. The 23 year old was on the back again within five seconds in round 2, where he tried to sink the choke from body triangle position but settled for a one-sided beatdown and the accompanying unanimous decision win,  No damage taken in this one by Bryce Mitchell, who simply outclassed Cuccienello.  Mitchell showed off the same terrific, well-rounded skillset that he boasted during his early career WSOF run, along with a much more calm and heady tactical approach.

 

Brave CF 12 – Friday 5/11 – Jakarta, Indonesia

155: Eldar Eldarov (10-1, #280 World)  UD3   Brian Hooi (15-7, #419 World)
170: Jarrah Al-Silawi (12-2, #152 World)  UD3   Tahar Hadbi (14-7, #141 World)
170: Pawel Kielek (9-4-1, #563 World)  UD3-Wrestling  Mehdi Baghdad (11-6, TUF22/TUF25 alum, 0-2 UFC, #164 World 2 years inactive)
135: Khalid Taha (12-1, 1-1 RIZIN, #170 World)  Sub2-Mata Leon   Hamza AlKooheji (6-2, #255 World)
145: Marat Magomedov (10-1-1, 0-1-1 WSOF, #469 World LW)  UD3   Luke Adams (10-10, FULL METAL DOJO vet, #24 SE Asia)
155:  Gadzhimusa Gadzhiev (8-4, #148 Russia) Sub1-Mafra Screamed due to Injury   Leonardo Mafra (14-5, 1-2 UFC, #285 World)

Brave 12: Prospects Khalid Taha, Eldar Eldarov, Marat Magomedov Shine in Jakarta; UFC vet Mafra Loses by Knee Injury

 

Shooto Brasil 83 – Saturday 5/12 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

135: Geraldo de Freitas (11-4, Shooto Brasil champ, #99 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Rafael Apocalipse (4-1, #303 World), title defense
185: Hernani Perpétuo (19-6, 0-2 UFC, #419 World)   TKO1   Raimundo Reginaldo (1-2)
145: Werlleson Martines (10-3, #65 Brazil)  SD3   Aleandro Caetano (15-3, #171 World BW)
125: Jafel Filho (10-2, #248 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Weder Aparecido (9-7)

Shooto Brasil 83: Geraldo de Freitas Owns His First Title Defense, Plus Plenty of Clip-Worthy Finishes!

 

Combate Americas – Friday 5/11 – Sacramento, California (Univision Deportes)

W105: Lisbeth Silva (6-3, 6 win streak, #20 World) KO3-KTFO Knee   Brenda Enriquez (1-2, #7 Utah)
145: Horacio Gutierrez (5-3, TUF Latin America 2 finalist, 0-2 UFC, #352 World)  UD3   Chris Avila (5-7, 0-2 UFC, Diaz buddy)
155: Anthony Avila (16-5, #319 World) UD3   Jose Luis Verdugo (8-5, #326 World)

Combate Americas Mexico vs USA: Lisbeth Silva Announces Herself to the 105 Pound Division with a Wicked One-Knee KO

Prelims results via NorCalMixedMartialArts.com

 

Road FC 47 – Saturday 5/12 at 3 AM EST – Beijing, China

Road Openweight Grand Prix, 1st Round

999: Aorigele (7-3, Sometimes Cannot be Controlled – Even by Herb Dean, #177 World)  KO3-Head Kick+   Jae Hoon Kim (0-4)
999: Gilbert Yvel (39-16-1, #82 World)  Sub1-Armbar   Mighty Mo (12-5, 47 y/o ROAD Openweight Champ, 3-1 Bellator, 6 win streak, #65 World)
999: Oli Thompson (18-10, #69 World) TKO1-Knee to Ribs   Xiaolong Deng (3-5)
999: Chris Barnett (17-6, #215 World)  TKO1-GNP   Sandu Lungu (16-5, #169 World)

Other Notable ROAD FC 47 Bouts

999: Kazuyuki Fujita (16-14, 7-4 Pride)  TKO-Nut Shot (For Real)   Handong Kong (3-5, #17 China), tourney reserve bout

WXXX: Gabi Garcia (5-0, brobdingnagian BJJ champ)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Veronika Futina (0-1, Gabi’s Least Weird Opponent in a While)
138: Heili Alateng (13-6-1, #243 World)    TKO2    Jong Hyun Kwak (5-5 #43 S.Korea)
159: Yincang Bao (12-5, #439 World)   UD3   Shinji Sasaki (18-12-3, 0-1 Rizin, #478 World)

ROAD FC 47: Aorigele, Yvel, Barnett, Oli Thompson Advance in the Openweight Grand Prix; Gabi Garcia Dominates

 

ONE: Grit and Glory – Saturday 5/12 at 7 AM EST – Jakarta, Indonesia (free on the ONE App)

Video + Thoughts  – Event Recap via CagesidePress.com

Note: ONE’s convoluted pseudo-walking weight system bumps fighters up a weight class in rankings

M115: Yoshitaka Naito (12-1, #93 Fly)  SD3   Alex Silva (7-2, #37 Fly), 5 round title rematch
M115: Stefer Rahardian (8-0, #310 BW)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Himanshu Kaushik (4-2)
185: Leonardo Ataides (11-3, #95 LHW)  TKO3   Vitaly Bigdash (9-2, #60 LHW)
155: Tetsuya Yamada (25-6, #363 WW)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Eric Kelly (12-6, #576 World)

 

M-1 Challenge 91 – Saturday 5/12 at Midnight EST – Shenzhen, China (M1global.tv)

This week’s M-1 Challenge reads like their version of a UFC Fight Night Albany sort of card, except emanating from Shenzhen on the border of Hong Kong in southern China.

Event videorecap via CombatDocket

205: Mikhail Zayats (24-8, #63 World)  UD3   Caio Magalhaes (10-5, UFC, #133 World)
145: Daniel Swain (18-8-1, #175 World) Sub-Kneebar  Musu Nuertiebieke (12-3, #503 World)
145: Andrey Lezhnev (18-7, #168 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Asikerbai Jinensibieke (16-8, #523 World)
170: Kurban Tuluosibake (14-8, #292 World)  UD3   Robert Turnquest (9-5, #429 World)
155: Michel Silva (19-7-1, #510 World) Sub-Arm Triangle   Zhu Rong (8-4, #32 China)
135: Huoyixibai Chuchayifu (9-3-1, #19 China)  UD3   Janne Elonen-Kulmala (15-7-1, #1 Nordic)
125: Vazha Tsiptauri (5-1, #153 World) Sub1-Guillotine   Zelangzhaxi (7-3-1, #14 China)

 

BAMMA 35 – Saturday 5/12 – Dublin, Ireland

Event Recap via TheWritingIrish

170:  Ion Pascu (18-8, #217 World)  UD3   Alex Lohore (14-2, #148 World)
185:  Fabian Edwards (5-0, Leon Edwards’ brother, #235 World)  KO1-Liver Kick  Claudio Conti (7-5-2, #117 W.Europe)
170:  Kiefer Crosbie (4-0, #58 UK/Ire, Conor buddy)  TKO1-Travis Browne Elbows  Josh Plant (2-2)

 

Need a fun read?  In honor of Fifty Cent’s cage dreams, the Geek Guide humbly presents the best of celebrity MMA:

Batter’s Up! In Honor of 50 Cent, Relive Some of the Finest Moments and Players in Celebrity MMA

@MMAWizzard runs down the top prospects in the world every week:

 

World Regionals Review – I’ll Update with New Events, Fight Videos and Clips as they Pop Up During the Weekend

 

Battle on Volga 4 – Friday 5/11 – Samara, Russia

265: Shamil Abasov (4-0, #244 World)  UD3   Akexander Soldatkin (2-2, #90 Russia)
135: Omar Nurmagomedov (7-0, #147 World)  UD3   Fatkhidin Sobirov (12-2-1, #183 World)
W135: Marta Waliczek (3-1, #68 World)  KO3-Head Kick  Karina Vasilenko (4-5, #78 World)  –  CLIP BELOW!
125: Artur Bagautinov (5-1-1, #47 Russia, Ali Bagautinov’s brother) vs. Rustam Satidullaev (5-4)
W135: Liliya Kazak (6-5-2, #91 World) vs.  Valeria Karygina (1-1-2)
185: Rinat Fakhretdinov (14-2, #529 World WW) vs. Bayram Mamedov (0-0)

Shamrock FC 305 – Friday 5/11 – St Louis, Missouri, USA

170: Matt Delanoit (27-14, #617 World)  Sub2-Mata Leon  Steven Mann (14-6, won 4 of 5, #7 Iowa)

 

Unified MMA 33 – Friday 5/11 – Enoch, Alberta, Canada

Event Results via MMAEmpire.ca

205: Teddy Ash (10-3, #104 World) vs. Kobe “The Stunna” Ortiz (16-6, 1-2 Bellator, #371 World MW), 5 rounder
155: Shane Campbell (14-6, UFC, 4 win streak, #78 World) Sub3-Neck Crank   Stephen Beaumont (9-2, #400 World WW)
170: Pat Pytlik (6-0, #624 World)  TKO1   Derek Boyle (13-12, #21 W.Canada)
265: Chris Larsen (3-1)  TKO1   Lee Mein (9-14, Jordan’s dad)

Unified MMA 33’s Shane Campbell Taking It One Fight at a Time

ZST 60 – Saturday 5/12 at Early AM – Tokyo, Japan

125: Tatsuki Saomoto (8-2, #177 World) vs. Ryosuke Kano (6-3, #62 Japan)
125: Takaherio Ishii (21-14-3, #178 World) vs. Ryota Sasaki (14-7-6, #57 Japan)

 

UCMMA 55 – Saturday 5/12 – London, England

155:  Alfie Davis (10-2, already a kick KO legend, #439 World)   KO-Spinning Body Kick   Jagz Singh (5-4)

 

Ladies Fight Night 9 – Saturday 5/12 at 10 AM EST – Wroclaw, Poland

Like a Polish Invicta  –  Free event stream from the promotion

W115:  Claire Lopez (3-0, Tapology errantly ranks her at Fly #89)  Sub1-Guillotine    Hanna Gujwan (1-3, 0-1 RIZIN)

W115: Barbara Nalepka (4-4, #93 World currently ranked at BW) vs. Beata Bardziak (0-0, Muay Thai fighter)  Turned out to be a kickboxing match with a great KO:

 

 

HCC 16 – Saturday 5/12 – Cariacica, Brazil

Event Recap via Globo

145: Eduardo Bastos (9-0, #366 World 2+ yrs inactive)  Sub-Arm Triangle/Phantom Tap?   Joao Paulo Camilo (1-4)

 

 

Fight Club MMA 6 – Saturday 5/12 – Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brazil

W125: Natalia Silva (7-6-1, 21 y/o, #80 World at W115) vs. Ingritt Silva (0-1)

 

 

King of the Cage – Saturday 5/12 – Salamanca, New York, USA

125: Patrick Mix (7-0, 11-0 ammy, KOTC champ, #213 World)  Sub1   Tony Gravely (12-5, 4 win streak, #93 World)

 

Arena Fight – Saturday 5/12 – Redencao, Para, Brazil

Arena Fight: Henrique Frankenstein Triumphs, Viral Spinning Backflip Stomper Pereira Fights to a NC Ellenburger/Masvidal Style

170: Michel Pereira (18-8, #201 World) NC-Carlos’ Foot Stuck in Cage (ie Ellenburger/Masvidal)   Carlos Pereira (38-12-1, #188 World MW)
205: Henrique da Silva AKA Frankenstein (14-4, 2-4 UFC, #106 World)  UD3   Edvaldo de Oliveira (35-25, #295 World MW)
170: Gilberto Sousa (6-1, #504 World)  TKO3-Retirement   Neilson Gomes (19-3, #190 World LW)
125: Nildo Nascimento (10-5, #145 World)  UD3   Rildeci Dias (21-7, #184 World)
135: Kleber Vilar (18-3-1, #198 World)  Draw-Under Commission Review   Antonio Ferreira (6-3-1, #214 Brazil)
135: Iliarde Santos (33-15-1, 0-3 UFC)  TKO2   Eder Sampaio (1-4)
145: Daniel Oliveira (22-7-1, #332 World LW)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Wesley Carvalho (1-3)

Last time main eventer Michel Pereira stepped in a cage, 2 weeks ago in Serbia, he did this.  Next he’ll enjoy his third main event of the month at HEAT in Japan.

 

 

CFU 9 – Saturday 5/12 – Salto, Uruguay

145:  Jose Trindade (7-2, #57 L.America) KTFO-Slam   Sandro Montegroso (0-2)

 

Shooto Japan – Saturday 5/12 – Kanagawa, Japan

BasedDongeezus A++ Recap via FocusFights.com

Shooto 5/13 Recap – Yutaka Saito Defeats Lion Takeshi, Yosuke Saruta Defends Strawweight Belt

145: Yutaka Saito (15-3-2, #134 World)  UD   Takeshi Inoue (23-11, #191 World)
M115: Yosuke Saruta (17-7-3, champ, #61 World Fly)  TKO3-Right Hand+  Itchaku Murata (8-14-1, #10 World SW), 5 round title fight
135: Yuta Nezu (20-10-2, #7 S.Korea)  def  Mamoru Fullswing Uoi (18-6-5, #248 World)
135: Tomoya Hirakawa (9-5, #282 World)  TKO1-Punches   Yo Saito (19-14-4, #115 World)
135: Ryo Okada (12-4-2, #360 World)  TKO-GNP  Akuri Ronda (5-1-1, #361 World)

 

WFC 86 – Satyrday 5/12 – Charenton, Louisiana, USA

135:  Aaron Phillips (9-3, 1-2 UFC, # World)  KO1-Punches   Jeremy Rogers (0-2)

 

A Batalha FC 4 – Saturday 5/12  – Penambuco, Brazil

125:  Murilo da Silva (9-3-1, #125 Brazil)   KO2-Punch   Bruno da Silva Nasicmento (4-2)

 

Battle of Nomada 10  –  Saturday 5/12  –  Astana, Kazakhstan

170:  Shavkat Rakhmanov (10-0, #184 World)  KO3   Fardiun Odilov (2-2)

 

Alash Pride FC  –  Saturday 5/12  –  Kapchagai, Kazakhstan

170:  Mahir Mamedov (14-1, #519 World)  No Contest   Aktilek Zhumabekov (10-6)

 

Naiza FC 13 – Saturday 5/12 – Aktau, Kazakhstan

145:  Ruslan Serikpulov (14-5, #361 World)  UD3   Khalybek Zhanybekov (3-5)

 

MTK MMA 1 – Sunday 5/12 – London, England

Full Live Event  Recap via MTK Global

170:  Alex Montagnani (11-3-1, #607 World)   TKO1   Shah Hussein (11-13-1)

 

Road to WWFC 12 – Sunday 5/12 – Tyachiv, Ukraine

Full Event Video Here via YouTube

125:  Teimur Rahimov (5-1)  Sub1-Guillotine   Satar Makhmudov (5-1)

Facebook Comments
Categories
BellatorGlobalhot topicsMMA

RELATED BY

close

Like our content on MMA Today? Follow our other pages!