World MMA Geek Guide 5/16-5/20/18: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. UFC Santiago, ACB 87, Pancrase 296, Combate 21, and 14+ More Events!

The Geek Guide is your one-stop shop for quality event recaps, global fight results that outpace the big database sites, highlights plucked from obscure streams worldwide, pre-event interviews, tons of clips – we’ve got coverage of every MMA fight featuring world ranked fighters across the globe!

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order, per Tapology card information. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 100 Fighters, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, female world rankings and regional rankings via Tapology.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.  Hey Sherdog.com I do by best but I’m not sure my live reporting details are official database caliber, mkay?  I’ll link results sources I use whenever possible.

P.S., I call it a Mata Leon, not a rear naked choke.  In my humble opinion, everyone else should too!

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Need results and clips from last weekend’s fights?  Covering every major event in regional and world MMA:

World MMA Geek Guide 5/11-5/12/18: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. the ROAD Openweight Grand Prix and Bader vs Mo at Bellator 199!

 

 

TUF 27 Episode 5 – Aired Wednesday

155:  Mike Trizano (6-0, Ring of Combat champ, #327 World FW)  TKO2-Ground Domination   Thai Clark (7-0, #3 Kansas, #450 World)

Thai Clark expressed his immense love for the sport during the long buildup to this contest with family man Mike Trizano. Clark burst out of the gate with a huge amount of energy in the first half of round  1 and caught Trizano with a huge right hand that briefly put him down on his seat.  Clark succeeded at controlling Trizano in the clinch for a couple of minutes, but he looked like he may be sucking wind midway through the first.  That’s when Trizano picked up the pace with a balanced attack of takedowns and punching offense that probably edged him the first frame 10-9.  Round 2 saw Trizano prod from kicking range before shooting in for a successful double leg takedown. Jersey guy Trizano controlled the remainder of the fight with strikes from guard and half guard. When Clark made his move to get up with 90 seconds left, Trizano inserted hooks and finished the bout in dominant style with a TKO from back mount.  Trizano didn’t show a ton on his feet but he didn’t have to, as he dominated the ground en route to the TUF 27 lightweight final four.

 

 

Top Fight Shows Worldwide, Chronological

(Big Show Veterans and Ranked Fighters in the Regionals are Further Along)

 

Alaska FC 140 – Wednesday 5/15 – Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Fight Pass)

170: Carlton Minus (8-0, #518 World, spoke recently to @MMAWizzard)  UD3   Justin Buchholz (16-11, 1-4 UFC, #330 World)

185: Nic Herron-Webb (20-8, TUF 16 Alum, #270 World Lightweight) Sub3-Elevated Guillotine John Stern (3-4), 5 round Alaska FC title fight

170: Patrik White (6-0, 6 KOs, #4 Alaska)  TKO1-Punches   James Mitchell (1-1)

DC’s Event Recap w/ Video From Every Fight:

Alaska FC 140: Carlton Minus (8-0) Outduels Justin Buchholz, Herron-Webb and White Score Finishes

ONE Unstoppable Dreams – Friday 5/18 – Singapore  (free on the ONE App)

Excellent event preview + predictions via @Bestrafer7

ONE Unstoppable Dreams event recap via Themis Alexis

DC’s Event Recap with Clips a Plenty:

ONE Unstoppable Dreams: Champions Angela Lee and Martin Nguyen defend their titles, plus Shinya Aoki via Triangle Armbar

W115: Angela Lee (9-0, ONE champ, #31 World)   UD5   Mei Yamaguchi (17-11-1, #52 World), 5 round title fight / rematch

145: Martin Nguyen (11-2, ONE champ, #34 World)  SD5  Christian Lee (9-2, #121 World), 5 round title fight / rematch

155: Shinya Aoki (39-8, Pride/Rizin/Strikeforce/Bellator vet, #154 World)  Sub1-Triangle Choke/Armbar   Rasul Yakhyaev (11-7, #371 World)

155: Eduard Folayang (19-6, #79 World)  UD3   Kharun Atlangeriev (11-1, #417 World)

155:  Amir Khan (10-3, #311 World)  TKO2-GNP   Jung Song Lee (4-2)

145: Sunoto Peringkat (9-3, #536 World)  UD3  Roel Rosauro (4-3, #33 SE Asia)

 

 

Combate 21 – Friday 5/18 – Tijuana, Mexico  (Univision Deportes)

 

DC’s event recap w/clips from every finish:

Combate 21 Mexico vs the World: Andres Quintana, Rodrigo Vargas, Eduardo Matias Torres Score Impressive Wins in La Jaula

145: Andres Quintana (14-2, TUF alum, #184 World)  UD3   Marco Antonio Elpidio (7-3-1, #396 World LW)

155: Rodrigo Vargas (11-2, #287 World)  KO1-Left Head Kick in 18s    Mike De La Torre (14-8, 2-4 UFC, #380 World)

135: Christian Quinonez (11-2, #6 Mexico)  TKO2-Doctor Stoppage    Vinicius de Oliveira (9-1, #333 World)

135: Eduardo Matias Torres (9-0, #24 L.America, spoke with @MMAWizzard about not getting called for UFC Chile) Verbal Sub 3-Ground Strikes   Kevin Amador (10-9, #369 World)

W105: Yajaira Romo (3-3)  TKO2-Leg Kicks   Vanessa Rico (3-4, #65 World)

155: Daniel Rodriguez (6-1, #477 World)  Sub3-Mata Leon   Alex Velazco (7-3, #3 Mexico)

 

Fight Nights Global 87 – Saturday 5/19 – Rostov-on-Don, Russia

 FNG 87 main card review via Themis Alexis

 

MMA-Today’s FNG 87 results via Vladimir Kramarenko:

FNG 87 Results, Recap and Clips: Queally stuns Khachatryan, Krylov crushes Maldonado for the belt

155: Peter Queally (11-4-1, #377 World)   KO1-Right Hand   David Khachatryan (24-4, #165 World)  –  UPSET KO FINISH HERE via @Jolassanda

205: Nikita Krylov (25-5, 6-3 UFC, #17 World)  KTFO-Right Hook   Fabio Maldonado (24-12, 6-6 UFC, #22 World)  –  FINISH HERE via @Jolassanda

155: Alexandr Shabliy (18-3, #101 World)  UD3   Adriano Martins (28-10, 4-3 UFC, #64 World)  –  FIGHT HL via @Grabaka_Hitman

170: Nikolay Gaponov (6-21 #253 World) Sub1-Mata Leon  Daniil Voevodin (2-3)  –  FINISH HERE via @Grabaka_Hitman

170: Mike Graves (6-1-2, 2-0-1 UFC, #144 World)  Majority Draw   Murat Khasanov (5-0-1, #603 World)

170: Elias Silverio (14-3-1, 3-2 UFC, #177 World)  UD 30-27s   Saygid Izagakhmaev (8-1, #85 World)

135: Vladimir Egoyan (18-6, #108 Russia)  def  Alexander Yanyshev (3-2-1, #371 World)  –  Suplex City via @Grabaka_Hitman

 

Venator FC 4 – Saturday 5/19 – Milan, Italy

185: Mattia Schiavolin (15-2-3, #93 World)   Majority Draw   Jonas Billstein (19-5-1, #47 World)

170: Mauricio Reis (17-10, #182 Brazil)  UD3   Roberto Rigamonti (4-3-1)

155: Leonardo Zecchi (14-9-1, #641 World)  UD3   Ivan Musardo (25-12-1, #460 World)

145: Federico Mini (7-0-1, #334 World)  TKO2-Injury   Emrah Sonmez (8-2, #40 UK)

155: Paata Tschapelia (12-3, #516 World FW)  TKO1  Rafael Torres Henrique (10-4-1, #551 World)

170: Danilo Belluardo (9-3, #645 World)  TKO   Marco Manara (8-9)

205:  Pietro Cappelli (4-1, #236 World LHW) KO-6 Seconds  Daniel Kimmerling (4-12, late replacement)

 

Superior Challenge 17 – Saturday 5/19 – Stockholm, Sweden

Full Event recap via Scandinavian MMA specialists MMAViking

135: Martin Akhtar (11-5-1, #335 World)  SD3  Ryo Ryo (7-4, #392 World)

265: Fernando Rodrigues, Jr (12-4, ex-KSW champ, #70 World)  UD3-bit of a snoozer   James McSweeney (15-16, 1-2 UFC, was #68 World 2+ yrs inactive)

205: Karl Albrektsson (7-2, 2-2 RIZIN, #95 World)  TKO2-GNP   Dmitry Tebekin (9-3, #205 World)  –  clip via @FocusFights

145: Guram Kutateladze (8-2, #13 Nordic)  TKO1   Nicolas Joannes (17-14, #522 World)

 

ACB 87 – Saturday 5/19 – Nottingham, England (Facebook Stream)

Event recap via ace recapper Themis Alexis

145: Rob Whiteford (14-4, 2-3 UFC, #92 World)  SD3   Kane Mousah (10-2, #291 World LW)

185: Piotr Strus (13-3-2, #46 World)  SD3   Fernando Gonzalez (27-16, 7-2 Bellator, #41 World)

135: Takeya Mizugaki (22-13-2, 8-6 UFC, #83 World)  Dec3   Pietro Menga (13-2, #183 World Fly)

135: Rob Emerson (20-12, 3-3 UFC, #68 World)  Dec3    Shamil Shakhbulatov (9-2, #115 World)

185: Ibragim Chuzhigaev (12-5, #68 World)  UD3   Mike Biggie Rhodes (10-6, 0-3 UFC, #160 World)

135: Dean Garnett (10-2-1, #231 World)  UD3  Dominique Wooding (5-2, #390 World)  —  Nice Try, Mr Wooding via @Grabaka_Hitman

155:  Andre Winner (22-11-2, 2-4 UFC, #209 World)  Sub2-Mata Leon (comeback!)   Adam Aliev (8-3, #232 World)  Finish via @ACB_League

170: Adam Proctor (9-1, #312 World)  UD3   Ashley Reece (6-1, #487 World)

145: Alex Gilpin (11-1, #79 World)  Sub3-Ninja Choked out Cold   Adam Mamaev (4-1, #269 World)   –  Finish Below!

170:  Stanislav Vlasenko (12-3, #227 World)  UD3   Sam Boult (10-3, #384 World)

155: Alibek Akhazaev (8-2, #218 World) vs. Tim Wilde (12-3, #296 World)

135: Carlos Abreu (7-2, #173 World)  SD3    Chris Miah (8-2, #11 UK)

 

UFC Santiago – Saturday 5/19 – Santiago, Chile (FS1/FS2/Fight Pass)

UFC Chile Recap: Tatiana Suarez Dominates Alexa Grasso in Prospect Battle

170: Kamaru Usman (13-1, 8-0 UFC, #12 World)   UD5   Demian Maia (25-9, 19-9 UFC, 40 y/o and still #7 World)  –  MMAToday Recap here via John Vaccaro

W115: Tatiana Suarez (6-0, 3-0 UFC, TUF 23 champ, #16 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Alexa Grasso   (10-2, 2-2 UFC, #12 World)  –  Finish Here!

205: Dominick Reyes (9-1, 2-1 UFC, Viral LFA Head Kicker, #38 World)   KO1-Uppercuts   Jared Cannonier (10-4, 3-4 UFC, #53 World)  –  Finish Here!  + MMA Today Recap via Joe McDonagh

135: Guido Cannetti (8-3, 2-2 UFC, #373 World)  UD3  Diego Rivas (7-2, 2-2 UFC, #261 World)

W125: Andrea KGB Lee (9-2, 1-0 UFC, ex-LFA champ, #13 World)  UD3-Beatdown  Veronica Macedo (5-2-1, 0-2 UFC, #28 World W135)

170: Vicente Luque (13-6-1, 5-2 UFC, great career videoreview via Ed Gallo/MMAsucka.com, #33 World)  KO1-Left Straight   Chad Laprise (13-3, 6-3 UFC, #92 World)  –  Finish Here!

170: Michel Prazeres (25-2, 10-2 UFC, #24 World LW)   SD3   Zak Cummings (21-6, UFC, #36 World)

125: Alexandre Pantoja (19-3, 3-1 UFC, #18 World)  UD3-Beatdown   Brandon Moreno (14-5, 3-2 UFC, #7 World)

W115: Poliana Botelho (7-1, 2-0 UFC, #33 World)  KO1-Liver Kick+   Syuri Kondo (6-1, 1-1 UFC, #38 World)  –  Finish Here!

145: Gabriel Moggly Benitez (21-6, 5-2 UFC, #21 World)  KTFO1-Slam   Humberto Bandenay (14-5, 1-1 UFC, #109 World)   –   Finish Here!

145: Enrique Barzola (15-3-1, 5-1 UFC, #47 World)  UD3-Khabib Impersonation   Brandon Davis (9-5, 1-2 UFC, #146 World)

135: Frankie Saenz (12-5, 5-3 UFC, #43 World)  UD3  Enrique Briones (16-8-1, 1-4 UFC, #397 World)

155: Claudio Puelles (8-2, 1-1 UFC, #555 World)  Sub3-Crazy Comeback Kneebar   Felipe Silva (8-2, 1-2 UFC, #133 World)  –  Finish Here!

WOCS 50 – Saturday 5/19 at 4 PM EST – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

DC’s Event Recap:

WOCS 50: GLORY Heavyweight Anderson Braddock Silva (3-1 MMA) Scores a Hunto-Style Walkoff KO

125: Charles Henrique (9-1, #80 World)  Dec3   Mateus Santos (10-5, #59 World)

155: Oton Jasse (17-3, #396 World WW)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Alex “Not Cowboy” Oliveira (9-11)

125: Jamilson Silva (14-8-1, #191 World)  UD3   Macksuel Laudino (5-3, #250 World)

170: Alexandre Barros (24-11, #549 World)  UD3   Jorge Daniel La Terra (8-6-1)

265:  Anderson Braddock Silva (3-1, ranked heavyweight kickboxer)  KTFO1    Julio Cesar Lima (1-2)

 

Pancrase 296 – Sunday 5/20 at 1:30 AM EST – Tokyo, Japan

DC’s Event Recap w/clips via @FocusFights @Maldobabo:

Pancrase 296: Bantamweight All-Timer Masakatsu Ueda Retires with a Loss to Rafael Silva + Recaps of All 13 Undercard Battles

135:  Rafael Silva (29-6, #44 World)  UD5   Masakatsu Ueda (26-6-2, retired post-fight, #48 World), 5 round interim title fight

M115: Daichi Kitakata (19-8-1, #4 World)  Sub2-Guillotine  Hiroaki Ijima (12-11-3, #8 World)

W115: Emi Fujino (22-10, #69 World)  Very Close UD3    Sharon Jacobson (5-3, 3-1 Invicta, #34 World)

135: Nobuki Fujii (18-8-3, #148 World)  UD3   Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniha (14-7-4, #374 World)

155: Tom Santos (9-5, #170 World)  KO1-Right Hook   Kenichiro Togashi (18-13-5, #544 World)

170: Akihiro Murayama (20-8-9, #393 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon   Takaaki Nara (3-2)

3×3 minute round prelims:

125:  Masatatsu Ueda  (15-3-2, #110 World)  UD3   Kohei Kuraoka (14-10-2)

135: Taiyo Hayashi  (6-5, 4 win streak, #331 World) UD3   Shunichi Shimizu (32-20-11, 0-1 UFC)

 

 

Ranked Fights in the Regionals:

 

Superfight MMA 7 – Friday 5/18- New South Wales, Australia

170: Corey Nelson (20-6-2, #274 World) vs. Andrew Mills (7-3, #25 Aus/NZ), 5 round title fight

145: Ben Watson (6-1, # 13 Aus/NZ)   TKO1  Ryan Gillett (3-1)

 

South Texas FC 46 – Friday 5/18 at 6 PM EST – McAllen, Texas, USA

Live results provided by Geek Guide PR liaison @TeraByteRose

Event recap via FightBook MMA

155: Elias Rodriguez (5-0, #15 Texas) vs. Edmilson Freitas (7-2, #618 World), 5 round title fight   cancelled

155: Victor Martinez (9-4, #14 Texas)  TKO2  Manny Muro (9-5, #497 World)

 

WFC 22 – Saturday 5/19 – Ljubljana, Slovenia

Full event results from the promotion

185: Svetoslav Savov (16-6, #253 World) vs. Jose “Pele” Landi-Jons (29-16, 44 y/o, 0-2 Pride)

185: Svetoslav Savov (17-6, #253 World)  UD3   Sergio Souza (16-18)

135:  Lemmy Krusic (19-6, #382 World)   UD3   Darko Banovic (14-6, # 328 World)

 

Octagon Fighters 5 – Saturday 5/19 – Salta, Argentina, USA

thanks to @Barrelelapierna for the tip!

155:  Jose Sanchez (8-2, 8 KOs, #459 World)   KO1-Left Hook     Jesus Abdo (3-7)

 

Friction FC 2 – Saturday 5/19 – Monroe, Louisiana, USA

145: Javier Obregon (14-14, 5 win streak, #295 World) vs. Jesse Butler (4-2, #6 Louisiana)

 

No Mercy 8 – Saturday 5/19 – Mahnohmen, Minnesota, USA

per Minnesota MMA News:

265: Brian Heden (31-16, #124 World)  Sub2-Americana   Kevin Asplund (17-12, #248 World), 5 round title fight

 

NLF 10 – Saturday 5/19 – Maumee, Ohio, USA

155: Troy Lamson (11-2, #240 World WW)  Sub2-Mata Leon   Reggie Merriweather (13-12, #11 Indiana), 5 round title fight

 

XKO 41 – Saturday 5/19 – Dallas, Texas, USA

145: Peter Stanonik (6-3, #27 Florida)  KO   Chris Pecero (14-9, #4 Texas), 5 round title fight

135: Jose Johnson (6-4, #39 Texas)  TKO-Body Shot   Joseph Sandoval (7-9, 0-2 UFC)

 

Iron Boy MMA 11 – Saturday 5/19 – Phoenix, Arizona, USA

170: Kyle Stewart (10-0, 1-0 Dana Series, #95 World)  Sub1-Scarfhold Armbar   Chauncey Foxworth (8-6, #504 World)

 

Sparta Combat League 69 – Saturday 5/19  – Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA

Full event stream via SCL

SCL 69: “J-Train” Justin Gonzales (7-0) Keeps on Rolling with a First Round TKO

145:  Justin Gonzales (7-0, beat top prospect Derek Brenon, #138 World)  TKO1-GNP   Andy Brossett (2-3)

 

Celtic Gladiator USA 21 – Saturday 5/16 – Burbank, California, USA

Results via SoCalUncensored

165:  Richard LeRoy (7-0, #310 World)  TKO1   David Douglas (10-9)

145:  Dima Gerasimov (9-6, #544 World)   Sub1-D’Arce Choke   Mike Segura (9-6, #25 California)

125:  Kyle Estrada (8-3, #192 World)  SD3   Benji Gomez (7-11)

145:  Sam Alvarez (3-2)  TKO1-Injury   Tommy Aaron (6-4, #325 World)

 

 

Facebook Comments
Categories
BellatorGlobalhot topicsMMAUFC

RELATED BY

close

Like our content on MMA Today? Follow our other pages!