PFL 2's Bas Rutten & Kayla Harrison (pic: PFL MMA)

World MMA Geek Guide: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. PFL 2, UFC Singapore, LFA 43, Tons More!

The Geek Guide 6/19-6/23/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe.  Including finishing clips, recaps and results, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order, per Tapology card information. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 100 Fighters, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, female world rankings and regional rankings via Tapology.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.   I’ll link results sources I use whenever possible/practical.

P.S., I call it a Mata Leon, not a rear naked choke.  In my not humble opinion, everyone else should too!

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Needs Results, Clips, Recaps from Last Week’s Fights?

World MMA Geek Guide 6/12-6/17/18: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. ACB Brisbane, Contender Series, M-1 Challenge 94, Tons More!

 

Major Fight Shows Worldwide, chronological

(Scroll down for significant regional shows and big show vet highlights)

 

Contender Series 2018 #2 – Tuesday 6/19 – Las Vegas, USA (Fight Pass)

Multimedia MMA-Today recap via @eshaknowsmma_

DWTNCS Season 2 Week 2: Dana White was in a giving mood | 4 fighters sign UFC contracts

145: Matt Sayles (7-1, #414 World, Contract!)  TKO1/Right Hand+GNP    Yazan Hajeh (6-1, #348 World)  –  That Big Right via Fight Pass

185: Anthony “Fluffy” Hernandez (7-0, LFA champ, #122 World, Contract!)  KO1  Jordan Wright (9-1, 9 round 1 finishes, #381 World)  –  Finish Here via MMA Fusion

145: Austin Springer (11-3, TUF alum, #537 World)  Sub3-RNC/Last Minute Comeback  Giga Chikadze (5-2, 38-6 kickboxing)  –  Finish Here via @Maldobabo

205: Ryan Spann (14-5, LFA champ, #47 World, Contract!)  Sub1-Guillotine Sub/26s   Emiliano Sordi (16-7, 1-2 Bellator, #109 World) –  Finish via Frank Reynolds

170: Dwight Grant (8-1, #208 World, Contract!)  TKO2   Tyler Hill (8-2, #1 Mississippi)  –  Finish Here via @Maldobabo

 

 

PFL 2018 #2 – Thursday 6/21 – Chicago, USA (Facebook/NBC Sports)

DC’s Live Recap and PFL 2 Info Center:

PFL 2: Live Recaps and Clips from all 12 Regular Season Fights and Gold Medalist Kayla Harrison’s Armbar Debut!

155: Will Brooks  (19-4, ex-Bellator champ, #43 World) UD3  Luiz Firmino (20-9, ex-WSOF title challenger, #56 World)

155: Brian Foster (28-10, 3-2 UFC, #30 World)   TKO3-Flying Knee+   Ramsey Nijem (9-7, 5-5 UFC, #202 World)

W155: Kayla Harrison (1-0, Judo Olympic Gold x2)  Sub1-Armbar   Brittney Elkin (3-5)

155: Efrain Escudero  (30-13, TUF winner, #90 World, missed weight)  Sub3-Guillotine/Phantom Tap   Jason High (21-7, 5-3 UFC/Strikeforce, #51 World

205: Sean O’Connell  (18-9, 2-5 UFC, #65 World)  TKO2-Left Hook+  Ronny Markes (18-6, 3-2 UFC, #44 World)

205: Brandon Halsey  (11-3, ex-Bellator champ, #43 World)  TKO3-Cut   Smealinho Rama (10-4, ex-WSOF champ, #64 World)

155: Islam Mamedov (15-1, 4-0 WSOF, #82 World)  UD3   Yuki Kawana (14-2-5, Shooto champ, #174 World)

205: Vinny Magalhaes (15-9, 1-4 UFC, #41 World)  Sub1-Mata Leon  Jamie Abdallah (7-3, ex-Australia FC champ)

205: Rakim Cleveland (19-9-1, #82 World)   TKO3-Jaw Injury   Rashid Yusupov (9-1, M-1 Champ, #18 World)

205: Maxim Grishin (27-7, WFCA champ, #39 World)  TKO1   Jason Butcher (11-3, KOTC champ, 5-2 Bellator, #65 World)

155: Robert Watley (11-1, LFA champ, #84 World)  TKO2-Groin Shot (ask the IL commission)   Thiago Tavares (21-8-1, 10-7 UFC, #40 World FW)

155: Natan Schulte (12-3, #237 World)  UD3  Chris Wade (12-4, 5-2 UFC, #98 World)

205: Dan Spohn (17-5, 1-0 DWCS, #36 World)  TKO3-Killer Comeback!  Bazigit Atayev (18-2, 39 y/o, 0-1 PRIDE, #169 World HW)

 

@TrademarkMMA’s postfight interview with lightweight leader Robert Watley following his low blow TKO:

 

LFA 43 – Friday 6/22 – Beaumont, Texas, USA (AXS TV)

DC’s Recap – get your Clips Here via @JBNeverDies, @Jolassanda, @Grabaka_Hitman, and @GIFSbyZP

LFA 43 Results: Live Recaps & Clips of Brendan Allen’s Massive KO + a Texas Flavored Undercard

185: Brendan Allen (9-3, #184 World) KO1-Left Hook Larry Crowe (10-6, #279 World)

145: Jake Heffernan (7-0, #520 World) UD3 Peter Stanonik (6-4, #15 Texas)

145: Cameron Graves (7-2, #19 Texas) KO3-Head Kick Jordan Titoni (6-3, #4 Colorado)

160: Gleidson “Poney” Cutis (7-3, #349 World) SD3 Nico Escheverry (4-2, #26 Texas)

158: Kolton Englund (6-2, Fury FC champ, missed weight, #604 World) UD3 Justin Prescott (5-2, 5 win streak snapped, #359 World)

W115: Itzel Esquivel (3-2) Sub1-Armbar Desiree Yanez (1-1)

265: Jeremy Hardy (6-3, #249 World) TKO1-GNP Joel Moore (3-1, #6 Texas)

 

UFC Singapore – Saturday 6/23 – Singapore (Fight Pass)

170: Leon Edwards (16-3, #21 World) UD5 Donald Cerrone (33-11, #12 World)

205: Ovince St Preux (23-11, #15 World) Sub1-Straight Armbar Tyson Pedro (7-1, #33 World – Clip via Kyle Johnson

W125: Jessica Eye (13-6, #20 World) UD3 Jessica Rose Clark (9-5, #13 World)

170: Jingliang “The Leech” Li (15-5, #91 World) UD3 Daichi Abe (6-2 #181 World) – Clip via Kyle Johnson

135: Petr Yan (9-1, ex-ACB champ, #31 World) KO1 Teruto Ishihara (10-6-2, #128 World) – Clip via UFC

145: Yadong Song (13-4, #337 World) KO2-Hellbow Felipe Arantes (18-10-1, #163 World) – Clip via UFC

145: Shane Young (12-4, #291 World) TKO2-War Rolando Dy (9-7, #203 World) – Clip via UFC

170: Kenan Song (14-4, #242 World) TKO2 Hector Aldana (4-1, TUFLA Alum) – Clip via UFC

170: Jake Matthews (14-3, #69 World) TechSub1-Mata Leon (RNC) Shinsho Anzai (10-3, #117 World) – Clip via UFC

W115: Xiaonan Yan (9-1, #39 World) UD3 Vivi Pereira (13-2, #26 World) vs. – Clip via UFC Asia Ref decision botch via UFC

125: Matt Schnell (12-4, #59 World) SD3 Naoki Inoue (11-1, #68 World)

125: Ulka Sasaki (21-5-2, #26 World) Sub2-Mata Leon Jenel Lausa (7-5, #104 World) – Finish via Kyle Johnson

W115: Ye Jeon Kim (8-1-2, #27 World) SD3 Melinda Fabian (4-4-2, #58 World)

Shawn Bitter spoke with the man of the hour, Petr Yan, about his immediate UFC aspirations:

Petr Yan: “I want to fight in Singapore and then in Moscow”

ONE: Pinnacle of Power – Saturday 6/23 – Beijing, China (ONE app)

Themis Alexis’ ONE recap:

Eustaquio edges Moraes in rollicking rematch | Jingnan bullies Balin at ONE Championship: Pinnacle of Power

125: Geje Eustaquio (11-6, #164 World) SD5 Adriano Moraes (17-3, ONE champ, #55 World), 5 round title rematch

W115: Jingnan Xiong (12-1, ONE champ, #40 World) UD5 Laura Balin (10-3, #2 Argentina, #119 World), 5 round title fight

155: Ev Ting (16-4, #142 World) UD3 Koji Ando (12-7-2, #326 World)

145: Narantungalag Jadambaa (13-5, #83 World) TKO2 Edward Kelly (10-5, #334 World)

125: Danny Kingad (9-1, #435 World) UD3 Haobin Ma (11-3, #259 World)

 

EFC Worldwide 71 – Saturday 6/23 at 9 AM EST – Johannesburg, South Africa

EFC 71 Results/Recap: 205 pound Champion Dalcha Lungiambula claims Heavyweight Gold from Andrew van Zyl

265: Dalcha Lungiambula (9-1, EFC LHW champ, #59 World LHW) SD5 Andrew van Zyl (16-4, EFC champ, #82 World), 5 round HW title fight

125: Nkazimulo Zulu (10-2, TUF 24 alum, #107 World) TKO1-GNP  Magno Alves (4-8-1, late replacement)

145: Luthando “Shorty” Biko (4-1, #11 S.Africa) SD3 Steven Goncalves (5-1, #4 S.Africa)

145: Cedric Doyle (9-3-1, was #309 World 2 yrs inactive) TKO3-GNP  Trezeguet Kanyinda (2-4)

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts!!!

 

NFC 108 – Friday 6/22 – Kennesaw, Georgia, USA

170: Jared Gooden (11-2, #328 World) KO-Knee Ladarious Jackson (6-5, #16 Florida)

Jared’s got your fight clip, too –  KO of the Week?

 

Fight Lab 59 – Friday 6/22 – Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

DC’s Recap and Main Event Finish Clip:

Fight Lab 59 Recap: Dynamic 135er Tony Gravely, UFC vet Yoislandy Izquierdo score thunderous TKOs

135: Tony Gravely (13-5, #166 World) TKO3 James Quigg (3-2)

155: Yoislandy Izquierdo (11-4, UFC vet, #373 World) TKO1-Elbows Mike Stevens (8-5, #425 World)

 

Ascendancy FC 17 – Friday 6/22 – Des Moines, Iowa, USA

170: Rmandel Cameron (6-3, #577 World) vs. Victor Moreno (39-24, #384 World)
185: Josh Henry (10-5, was #384 World ~3 yrs inactive) vs. Mike Van Meer (34-32)

 

Invictus Fighters 20 – Friday 6/22 – Salta, Argentina

155: Leandro Delgado (10-2, #325 World) Sub1-Triangle Choke  Frano Aranda (3-3)

135: Matias Figueredo (6-1, #7 Argentina)  SD3  Jose Sanchez (8-3, 8 KOs, #460 World)-  Full Fight video here

 

 

Full Contact Contender 21 – Saturday 6/23 – Bolton, England

170: Kenneth Richardson (5-0, #591 World)   TKO1-GNP   Tom Briggs (1-2, late replacement)

 

Destiny MMA – Saturday 6/23 – Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Thanks to Ernie Sellers, Shawn Bitter, Nolan King, Pat Mix and DB Stooper for results assistance

125: Louis Smolka (13-5, 5-5 UFC, #36 World)  Sub2-Guillotine  Tycen Lynn (5-3, #5 US Northwest)

135: Joey Elzea (5-0, #433 World) SD3 Ryan Dela Cruz (8-6, #13 Hawaii)

125: Martin Day (8-2, 0-1 Contender Series) UD3  Shojin Miki (4-3), rematch

145: Edward Thommes (7-2, #5 Hawaii) def Ryan Mulvihill (13-7, was #188 World 3 yrs inactive)

155: Johnavan Vistante (9-10, TUF alum)  def  Kaipo Cabantning (0-2)

 

 

Shogun Fights 19 – Saturday 6/23 – Oxon, Maryland, USA

170: Stephen Regman (8-3, #406 World)  KO  Kenny Gaudreau (10-6, #599 World)

135: Terry Bartholomew (5-1, #4 Virginia)  def.  Jesse Stirn (7-2, #364 World FW)

 

Hardrock MMA 99 – Saturday 6/23 – Covington, Kentucky, USA

195: Portland Pringle III (11-10)  UD3  Billy Horne (18-5, #137 World LHW)

 

BTC 3 – Saturday 6/23 – Burlington, Ontario, Canada

155: Adam Assenza (9-4, #626 World)  KO1   Shawn Wallace (7-2, #461 World 2 yrs inactive)

165:  Kyle Prepolec (11-5, #377 World)  TKO2   Scott Hudson (7-5-1, #434 World)

W115: Lindsay Garbatt (6-3, #123 World)  MD3   Rayanne dos Santos (0-1)

Not pretty but it’s BTC 3 free event video via Facebook:

BTC 3 Prophecy

Posted by BTC Fight Promotions on Saturday, June 23, 2018

 

 

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY