PFL 145 lb contender Alexandre Almeida (via @ProFightLeague)

World MMA Geek Guide 6/7-6/9/18: Your Hub For Updates/Results/Clips feat. PFL 2018 #1, LFA 42, UFC Chicago, Tons More!

The Geek Guide is your one-stop spot for quality event recaps and results, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, pre-event interviews, tons of clips – we’ve got coverage of every MMA fight featuring world ranked fighters across the globe!

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order, per Tapology card information. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 100 Fighters, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, female world rankings and regional rankings via Tapology.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.   I’ll link results sources I use whenever possible/practical.

P.S., I call it a Mata Leon, not a rear naked choke.  In my not humble opinion, everyone else should too!

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Major Fight Shows Worldwide

(Scroll down from significant regional shows and big show vet highlights)

 

PFL 2018 #1 – Thursday 6/7 – New York City, USA

This was a great show and an awesome way to start the PFL 2018 regular season. Check out Themistoklis Alexis’ recap for clips and more!

PFL 1 Results: Andre Harrison and Lance Palmer roll in regular-season opener

265: Jack May (10-3, UFC vet)   TKO1-Body Kick+   Josh Copeland (16-5, UFC vet)

145: Andre Harrison (18-0, ex-WSOF champ)  UD3   Tuerxun Jumabieke (20-7, UFC vet)

145: Lance Palmer (13-3, ex-WSOF champ)  Sub2-Mata Leon  Bekbulat Magomedov (19-3)

145: Timur Valiev (13-2)  UD3  Max Coga (19-5)

265: Alex Nicholson (12-5, UFC vet)  KO2-Knee  Jake Heun (11-7)

265: Jared Rosholt (16-4, UFC vet)  UD3  Valdrin Istrefi (12-2)

145: Nazareno Malegarie (35-4)  UD3  Marcos Galvao (18-10, ex-Bellator champ)

265: Kelvin Tiller (9-1)  KO1-Punch  Caio Alencar (11-3)

145: Steven Siler (30-17, UFC vet)  Sub1-Triangle Choke/Crazy Comeback  Magomed Idrisov (8-2)

145: Alexandre de Almeida (19-7, ex-WSOF champ)  Sub1-Armbar  Lee Coville (4-2)

265: Francimar Barroso (20-7, UFC vet)  TKO1-Eye Injury  Daniel Gallemore (7-5)

 

Ring of Combat 63 – Friday 6/8 – Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

Quality event recap of one of the US east’s best (but traditionally hard to watch/barely marketed) regional promotions via MyMMANews

145: Bill Algeo (10-3, ROC champ)  UD3  James Gonzalez (4-3)

135: Phil Caracappa (6-0, ROC champ)  UD3  Miguel Restepo (5-5-1)

145: Frankie Perez (11-4, UFC vet)  Sub1-Mata Leon  Jerome Mickel (3-6)

145: Frank Buenafuente (9-4)  Sub1-Standing Guillotine  Mike Lawrence (5-4)

Full ROC 63 event video via the promotion!

LFA 42 – Friday 6/8 – Branson, Missouri, USA

170: Derrick Krantz (22-10)  SD3  Kassius Kayne (12-5)

170: Jaleel Willis (9-1)   TKO1  Chel Erwin-Davis (5-2)

W125: Jaymee Nievara (7-3)  UD3  Katy Collins (7-5, Bellator vet)

145: Josh Marsh (4-1)  KO1  TeeJay Britton (5-1)

125: Charles Johnson (7-1)  TKO1-GNP  Andrew Kimzey (3-2)

155: Lucas Clay (4-0)  SD3  Mike Breeden (4-1)

205: Julius Anglickas (3-1)  Sub3-Mata Leon  Erick Murray (3-1)

 

DEEP Jewels 20 – Saturday 6/9 – Tokyo, Japan

Japan’s version of Invicta:

W105: Jung Eun Park (4-3)  UD3  Emi Tomimatsu (13-13)

W145: King Reina Miura (9-1, RIZIN star)   Sub1-Mata Leon Eun Ji Choi (0-1)

W125: Kana Watanabe (3-0)  MD3  Yukari Nabe (3-3)

W125: Shizuka Sugiyama (16-5)  UD3  Sachiko Fujimori (4-4)

 

Brave CF 13 – Saturday 6/9 – Belfast, Northern Ireland

135: Stephen Loman (11-2)  UD5  Frans Mlambo (5-3, former world ammy champ)

155: Norman Parke (25-6, UFC/KSW vet)  UD3  Myles Price (10-7)

170: Rodrigo Cavalheiro (23-7)  KO2  Karl Amoussou (24-9, Bellator vet)

155: Erick da Silva (22-5)  UD3  Erik Carlsson (6-4)

 

KSW 44 – Saturday 6/9 – Gdansk, Poland

Check out Themistoklis Alexis’ excellent, clip-filled KSW 44 recap!

KSW 44 Results: Big Men, Michal Materla Win Big on Stoppage-Filled Bill

265: Karol Bedorf (15-3)  Sub1-Kimura  Mariusz Puszianowski (12-6, World Strongest Man legend)

198: Michal Materla (26-6)  KO2-Punches  Martin Zawada (28-15)

150: Kleber Koike Erbst (24-4)  Sub1-Armbar  Marian Ziolkowski (19-7)

145: Daniel Torres (7-3)  SD3  Filip Wolanski (11-3)

155: Gracjan Szadzinski (8-2)  TKO2  Paul Redmond (14-7, UFC vet)

205: Wagner Prado (14-3, UFC vet)  TKO2  Chris Fields (12-8)

 

UFC 225 – Saturday 6/9 – Chicago, Illinois, USA

Click here for MMA-Today’s complete UFC 225 Coverage!

185: Robert Whittaker (20-4)  UD3  Yoel Romero (13-3), Fight of the Night

170: Colby Covington (14-1)  UD5  Rafael dos Anjos (28-10), interim UFC WW Title

145: Holly Holm (12-4)  UD3  Megan Anderson (7-3)

265: Tai Tuivasa (10-0)  UD3  Andrei Arlovski (27-16)

265: Curtis Blaydes (10-1)  KO3-GNP  Alistair Overeem (43-17)

W115: Claudia Gadelha (16-3)  SD3-Sketch Decision  Carla Esparza (13-5)

145: Mirsad Bektic (13-1)  SD3  Ricardo Lamas (18-7)

185: Anthony Smith (29-13)  KO1-Knee  Rashad Evans (19-8)

125: Sergio Pettis (17-3)  SD3  Joe Benavidez (25-5)

155: Charles Oliveira (23-8)  Sub1-Guillotine  Clay Guida (34-18)

145: Dan Ige (9-2)  TKO1-GNP  Mike Santiago (21-12)

265: Chris de la Rocha (5-2)  TKO3  Rashad Coulter (8-4)

170: Mike Jackson (1-1)  UD3  Philip CM Punk (0-2)

 

 

Regional Highlights Worldwide

 

Babilon MMA 4 – Friday 6/8 – Elk, Poland

265: Szymon Kolecki (6-0)  KO1  Ivo Cuk (16-11)

145: Daniel Rutkowski (6-2)  KO1  Aleks Georgas (9-6)

170: Piotr Niedzielski (10-4)  TKO2-Body Kick  Mateusz Zawadzki (13-4)

155: Kacper Formela (8-1)  KO1-Head Kick   Adam Brzezowski (5-3)

 

HD MMA 12 – Friday 6/8 – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

170: Codale Ford (13-10)  UD3  Braden Smith (8-3)

170: Aaron McKenzie (4-1-1)  Split Draw  AJ Nichols (3-1-1)

155: Kyle Driscoll (7-3)  TKO1-GNP  Aaron Roberson (9-9) – Finish Below!

Driscoll vs Roberson

Kyle Criscoll makes short work of Aaron Roberson last night at HD MMA XII.

Posted by HD Boxing & MMA on Saturday, June 9, 2018

 

MFP 221 – Saturday 6/9 – Vladivostok, Russia

185: Grigoriy Sirenko (3-1)  KO1  Grzegorz Siwy (11-3)

135: Ilya Maksimov (5-1)  UD3  Aleksandr Lunga (25-12)

 

Danish MMA Night 1 – Saturday 6/9 – Brondby, Denmark

Recap + pics via the Nordic MMA masters at MMAViking.com:

Live Results & Pics : Danish MMA Night 1

170: Mark Madsen (4-0, Olympic wrestler)  TKO1  Dez Parker (9-9)

265: Nick Barno (7-2)  SD3  Christian Colombo (8-4-1, UFC vet)

W135: Pannie Kianzad (10-3, Invicta vet)  UD3  Kerry Hughes (3-4)

 

The Golden Cage 2 – Saturday 6/9 – Milan, Italy

Many of Italy’s very best threw down – Live Event Recap via MMA-Today’s Stefano Summa:

The Golden Cage 2 LIVE Report: gloria per Belluardo, Scatizzi, Penco, Aliu, Pilò e Zecchini

170: Orlando D’Ambrosio (8-2)  UD3  Andrea Fusi (5-4)

165: Danilo Belluardo (10-3)  TKO1  Drago Stanojevic (7-6)

155: Daniele Scatizzi (9-4)  UD3  Kimbo Tinghaugen (7-6)

W115: Chiara Penco (4-0)  Sub1-Mata Leon  Elena Andruschenko (1-2)

185: Leon Aliu (8-0)  Sub1-Guillotine  Amilcar Alves (16-13, UFC vet)

148: Danyel Pilo (10-1)  TKO1  Dragan Pesic (16-13, ACB vet)

 

M4TC 27 – Saturday 6/9 – Tyne and Wear, England

170: Ivica Truscek (36-32) Sub2-Guillotine  Colin Fletcher (16-10, UFC vet)

265: Tony Mustard (8-4)  TKO1GNP  Thomas Denham (7-11)

145: Luke Ord (7-2-1)  Dec  Harry Hardwick (3-2)

 

Main and co-main event video via M4TC on Facebook:

Made4theCage 27 – Vendetta – Ivica Truscek VS Colin 'Freakshow' Fletcher

The fight you were all waiting for on Saturday! The Main Event of the evening: Colin Fletcher (16-9-0) took on Ivica Trušček (34-32-0) in a tough back and forth battle this past weekend at #M4TC27! Special thanks to Made4Fighters for sponsoring this video.#M4TC #UKMMA #MMA

Posted by Made4TheCage on Sunday, June 10, 2018

Made 4 the Cage 27 – Vendetta – Thomas Denham VS Tony Mustard

Our Co-Main Event: Heavyweight King Tony Mustard looked to make it 8-0 inside the M4TC cage, he defended his belt against the heavy hitting Thomas Denham! Either way, this was never getting out of 1 round was it? #M4TC27 #MMA #UKMMA

Posted by Made4TheCage on Monday, June 11, 2018

 

MFC 3 – Saturday 6/9 – Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

185: Tyago Moreira (13-7)  Sub1-Armbar  Andre Francisco (4-2)

185: Mario Sousa (5-0)  KO1  Marcio Borges (0-1)

135: Jardel Evangelista (11-4)  KO1  Anderson Goncalves (4-6)

185: Rafael Atilio (11-3)  UD3  Victor Sckoteski (7-4)

 

XFN Oklahoma – Saturday 6/9 – Miami, Oklahoma, USA

155: Daryl Wilson (8-2, LFA 27 title challenger)  KO2  Marcio Navarro (15-16)

 

Valor Fights 50 – Saturday 6/9 – Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

170: James Conway (3-0)  TKO1-GNP  Jason King (5-4)

W145: Shanna Young (5-0, #47 World WBW two years inactive)  def  Jennifer Nixon (0-1)

Main event video via Valor Fights:

V50 Main event

Posted by Valor Fights on Saturday, June 9, 2018

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY