Shogun Rua (pic via Instagram @shogunoficial)

World MMA Geek Guide 7/17-7/23: Results/Recaps/Clips of DWTNCS 5, PFL 4, M-1 Challenge 95, Invicta 30, UFC Hamburg, and everything pro MMA!

The World MMA Geek Guide 7/17/18 – 7/23/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe.  With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week!

 

Need Results, Clips, Recaps from Last Week’s Fights?

World MMA Geek Guide 7/10-7/15: Results/Recaps/Clips of DWTNCS 4, Bellator 202 and Bellator 203, UFC Boise, and everything pro MMA

 

 

Up First: UFC Hamburg!

 

UFC Hamburg – Sunday 7/22 – Hamburg, Germany (Fight Pass & FS 1)

UFC Hamburg In Review: Anthony Smith obliterates Shogun, a record 10 fights go to decision

205: Anthony Smith (30-13, 6-3 UFC, #11 World)  KO1  Shogun Rua (25-11, UFC exchamp, 12-1 Pride, #8 World)  –  A KO to remember for Lionheart

205: Corey Anderson (11-4, TUF champ, 8-4 UFC, #15 World)  UD3  Glover Teixeira (27-7, 10-5 UFC, #4 World)

185: Abu Azaitar (14-2-1, 1-0 UFC, 3-0 ACB/WSOF, #91 World WW)  UD3  Vitor Miranda (12-7, 3-4 UFC, #104 World)  –  Highlight

265: Marcin Tybura (17-4, 4-3 UFC, M-1 exchamp, #22 World)  UD3  Stefan Struve (28-11, 12-9 UFC, #24 World)  –  Struve flurries  –  Front kick  –  Struve’s Face Hole  –  Tybura scored lots of TDs

170: Danny Roberts (16-3, 5-2 UFC, #90 World)  SD3  David Zawada (16-4, 0-1 UFC, 3-2 KSW, #129 World)  –  Zawada punches  –  Roberts on top

155: Nasrat Haqparast (9-2, 1-1 UFC, #555 World)   UD3  Marc Diakiese (12-3, 3-3 UFC, #122 World) –  Highlights  –  Nasrat punches  –  Haqparast nearly finishes

155: Damir Hadzovic (12-4, 2-2 UFC, #54 World)  SD3  Nick Hein (14-4-1, 4-3 UFC, #211 World)  –  Knockdown  –  Buffer’s Wink

170: Bartosz Fabinski (14-2, 3-0 UFC, #84 World)  UD3  Emil Meek (9-4, 1-2 UFC, #21 World)  –  The Fabinski Method  –  For Valhalla!

145: Nad Narimani (11-2, 1-0 UFC, CW champ, #72 World)  UD3  Khalid Taha (12-2, 0-1 UFC, 1-1 RIZIN, #212 World)  –  Highlight  –

205: Aleksandar Rakic (10-1, 2-0 UFC, #42 World)  UD3  Justin Ledet (9-1, 3-1 UFC at HW, #60 World HW)  –  Rakic Smash  –  Highlights

135: Manny Bermudez (13-0, 2-0 UFC, 10 1st rd finishes, #63 World)  Sub1-Triangle Choke  Davey Grant (8-4, 1-3 UFC, #221 World)  –  Finish!  – Finish!

205: Darko Stosic (13-1, 1-0 UFC, Serbian regional champ, #114 World)  TKO1-GNP  Jeremy Kimball (15-8, 1-3 UFC, #75 World)  –  Finish!  –  Elbows!

135: Liu Pingyuan (14-4, 1-0 UFC, WLF China champ, #218 World)  UD3  Damian Stasiak (10-6, 2-4 UFC, #91 World)

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, Chronological

Regional Results further down

 

DWTNCS #5 – Tuesday 7/17 at 8 PM EST – Las Vegas, USA

W115: Maycee Barber (5-0 LFA, #43 World) TKO3-GNP Jamie Colleen (4-2, KOTC champ, 1-1 DWTNCS, #69 World) – Contract!

135: Domingo Pilarte (8-1, 3-0 LFA/LFC, #250 World) Sub2-RNC Vince Morales (7-2, Front St Fights champ, #146 World) – Contract!

185: Chibwikem Onyenegecha (7-0, 1-0 LFA, #400 World) SD3 Anthony Adams (7-1, Sparta Combat League champ, #202 World, short notice)

170: Austin Vanderford (5-0, Mr Paige Van Zant, #281 World) Sub2-RNC Angelo Trevino (7-3, #448 World)

185: Edmen Shahbazyan (7-0, 7 round 1 KOs, #392 World) TKO1-Punches Antonio Jones (7-2, Fury FC Texas champ, #125 World) – Contract!

DWTNCS #5 Results & Clips: Contracts for WMMA superprospect Maycee Barber & two more contenders!

 

Nolan King’s DWTNCS interview series, week 5:

Jamie Colleen

Antonio Jones

Vince Morales

 

 

PFL 4 – Thursday 7/19 at 8 PM EST – Long Island, New York, USA

PFL 4 Results: The Featherweight and Heavyweight playoff fields shake out, recaps/clips from all 10 fights

Featherweight Regular Season Week #2

145: Lance Palmer (14-3, 9 points, #26 World)  Sub3-RNC  Tuerxun Jumabieke (20-8-1, 0 points, #497 World)

145: Andre Harrison (19-0, 6 points, #19 World)  UD3   Nazareno Malegarie (35-5, 3 points, #53 World)

145: Steven Siler (31-17, 12 points, #37 World)  Sub1-Ref Error  Alexandre de Almeida (19-8, 6 points, #78 World)

145: Max Coga (20-5, 4 points, #132 World)  TKO3  Marcos Galvao (18-11-1, 0 points, ex-Bellator champ #171 World)

145: Timur Valiev (14-2, 6 points, #52 World)  UD3  Bekbulat Magomedov (19-4, 0 points, #232 World)

Heavyweight Regular Season Week #2

265: Francimar Barroso  (21-7, 12 points, #66 World)  Sub1-Arm Triangle  Jack May (10-4, 6 points, #56 World)

265: Philipe Lins  (11-3, 8 points, #142 World LHW)  TKO2  Alex Nicholson (12-6, 5 points, #69 World)

265: Kelvin Tiller (10-1, 11 points, #46 World)  Sub2-Guillotine  Jared Rosholt (16-5, 3 points, #35 World)

265: Josh Copeland (17-5, 3 points, #74 World)  UD3  Shawn Jordan (19-9, 0 points, #50 World)

265: Valdrin Istrefi (13-2, 8 points, #161 World)  TKO2 Daniel Gallemore (7-6, 0 points, #164 World)

 

Doug Geller & James Lynch served up a buffet of preview content for PFL 4 at MyMMANews

 

Shawn Bitter looks at the week in prospects:

Weekly Prospect Report: Highlighting the best of PFL #4, LFA 45, Cage Warriors 95 and more

 

LFA 45 – Friday 7/20 at 10 PM EST – Cabazon, California, USA (AXS TV)

170: Erick Silva (20-9, 1-0 LFA, 7-8 UFC, #93 World) Sub1-Armbar Nick Barnes (12-4, 3-3 LFA/RFA/Bellator, #327 World)

135: Ryan Lilley (9-3, 1-0 LFA, #445 World) KO1 Jordan Winski (9-2, 1-1 LFA, 5 win streak snapped, #179 World)

185: Moses Murrietta (7-1, 1-0 LFA, 1-1 M-1 Global, #309 World) TKO2 Casey Ryan (9-4, 1-0 Strikeforce, #25 California)

205: Blake Troop (8-5, 2-0 LFA, #14 California) TKO1-GNP James Cannon (7-3, #11 California)

135: Vince Cachero (5-0, 3-0 LFA, #396 World) Sub2-RNC Carlos Puente Jr (6-2, #34 California)

185: Taylor Johnson (4-0, 4 KOs, 3-0 LFA, #359 World) TKO1-GNP Luc Bondole (5-3-2, 1-3-1 Bellator/AXS, 2.5 yrs inactive)

185: Kailan Hill (2-0) KO1- 4 Head Kicks!!!! Alex Thompson (2-1)

205: Herdem Alacabek (5-0, 3-0 LFA, #198 World) Sub1-RNC Dejon Daniels (1-3)

 

Get your LFA 45 Clips Here – 7 Finishes in 7 Fights!!!!!!!

LFA 45 Results: Erick Silva Returns with a Dramatic Armbar, 7 Finishes in 7 Fights!

 

 

M-1 Challenge 95 – Saturday 7/21 – Ingushetia, Russia

Outdoor MMA atop the Caucasus Mountains – free on the M-1 App

145: Nate Landwehr (11-2, new M-1 champ, #131 World) KO2-GNP Khamzat Dalgiev (10-2, was M-1 Champ, #58 World), 5 round title fight

135: Movsar Evloev (10-0, 2x defending M-1 Champ, #43 World) KO5-Right Hand+ Rafael Dias (15-6, 1-2 M-1, #134 World), 5 round title fight

155: Khamzat Aushev (12-3, #329 World) Sub1 Jorge Rodrigues (39-11, #257 World)

145: Zalimbeg Omarov (10-2-1, #128 World) UD3 Alexei Nevzorov (12-4, #284 World)

265: Zaur Gadzhibabayev (7-2, #215 World) UD3 Yuriy Protzenko (15-8-1)

155: Magomedkamil Malikov (6-0, #552 World WW) UD3 Eduardo Correia (9-1, #38 Brazil)

265: Oleg Popov (3-1) UD3 Adam Bogatirov (6-1, #193 World)

135: Sergey Morozov (12-3, #150 World) TKO1 Zaka Fatullazade (12-5, #21 Russia)

M-1 Challenge 95: Tennessee’s Nate Landwehr is the new M-1 Global featherweight champion

 

 

Cage Warriors 95 – Saturday 7/21 – London, England (Fight Pass)

170: Stefano Paterno (12-2-1, new CW champ, #164 World) KO1-GNP Mehrdad Janzemini (9-3, 1-1 CW, 5 win streak snapped, #419 World), 5 round title fight

135: Mike Ekundayo (7-0, 1-0 CW, #319 World) UD3 Ed Arthur (8-4, 0-1 CW 1-2 ACB, #197 World)

170: Brad Wheeler (17-12, 9-7 CW, #29 UK/Ireland) Sub2-Triangle Choke Orlando D’Ambrosio (8-3, 1-2 CW, #560 World)

170: Ross Houston (7-0, 5-0 CW, #275 World) Sub2-RNC Nathan Jones (11-9, 0-1 CW, 2-5 BAMMA, #493 World)

135: Mason Jones (5-0, #54 UK/Ireland) UD3 Konmon Deh (9-5, #408 World M145)

145: Paull McBain (6-0, #525 World) UD3 Steve Aimable (10-5, #313 World)

135: Kris Edwards (12-9, #266 World) UD3 Luca Iovine (12-3, #446 World)

DC’s recap + clips from Paterno’s title win and the rest of this solid London card:

Cage Warriors 95 Results/Clips: 22 year old Stefano Paterno smashes his way to the Cage Warriors welterweight belt

 

 

Invicta FC 30 – Saturday 7/21 at 8 PM EST – Kansas City, USA (Fight Pass)

W105: Jinh Yu Frey (7-3, #3 World) UD5 Minna Grusander (6-2, #24 World), 5 round title fight

W145: Felicia Spencer (5-0, #11 World) Sub2-RNC Helena Kolesnyk (5-2, #24 World) – Finish!

W115: Heather Clark (8-6, 1-2 UFC, #54 World) UD3 Kinberly Novaes (9-5, #79 World)

W125: Brogan Sanchez (6-0, #47 World) UD3 Miranda Maverick (3-1, #66 World)

W135: Stephanie Geltmacher (3-0, #165 World) TKO1-GNP Kerri Kenneson (3-1, #29 World) – Finish!

W105: Alesha Zappitella (4-0, #91 W115) UD3 Jillian DeCoursey (2-1, #36 World) – Highlights

W105: Alyse Anderson (4-1, #29 World) Sub2-Flying Triangle!!! Stephanie Alba (3-3, #35 World) – FinishHere!!!

W125: Erin Blanchfield (2-0, EBI champ) SD3 Brittney Cloudy (0-1) – HighlightsHighlights

 

Cay North’s Invicta FC 30 Recap & Clips:

Invicta FC 30 Results: Jinh Yu Frey Wins Atomweight Belt | Prospects Shine

EBI champ Erin Blanchfield chatted with Doug Geller:

EBI champ Erin Blanchfield is excited to make her Invicta debut at Invicta FC 30 on July 21

 

 

Katana Fight 5 – Saturday 7/21 – Parana, Brazil

Prelims at 7 PM EST free on Facebook

Main Card Stream Free

170: Wendell Oliveira (31-11, 0-2 UFC, 1-1 ACB, #285 World) UD3 Eduardo Garvon (11-3-1, #339 World)

185: Christiano Frohlich (10-4, 0-1 LFA, #159 World) UD3 Eduardo Rufino (7-3, #77 Brazil)

145: Samuel Silva (4-3, short notice) TKO1-Liver Kick+ Alejandro Marroquin (7-4-1, #33 Mexico) – Finish!!

155: Kaik Brito (11-1, #270 World) TKO2-Punches Fernando Aperecido (8-3, #649 World)

135: Richard Godoy (12-4, #550 World) Sub2-Guillotine Gabriel Oliveira (10-2, 1-1 RIZIN, KO’d Crusher Kawajiri, #49 World) – Upset Finish!

135: Flavio Santos (8-3, #360 World) TKO1 Wellington Mourao (6-3, #204 World Fly) – Finish Here!

170: Jorge Filho (7-4, 0-1 WFCA, #222 World MW) UD3 Rafael Ferreira (1-2, short notice)

145: Henrique Gomes (6-0, #463 World) UD3 Rangel de Sa (3-1)

170: Rene Pessoa (17-4, 1-0 WFCA, #280 World) Sub2-RNC Patrick Oliveira (8-2, #460 World)

 

ACB 89 – Saturday 7/21 – Cyprus

Cancelled, along with several other future ACB shows.  Dark times.

 

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts

 

Fusion FC 33 – Wednesday 7/18 – Lima, Peru

155: Joanderson Brito (7-2-1, #301 World FW)  TKO3-GNP  Johnny Iwasaki (24-8, 42 y/o, was #235 World 2 yrs inactive)  –  Fight video here!!

145: Jose Zarauz (18-4-1, 0-1 ACB, #331 World)  UD3  Vicente Vargas (8-4, #10 Peru)

FFC 33: Iwasaki vs. Tubarao

#FFC33 | Pelea estelar de la noche entre Johnny Iwasaki vs. Joanderson Kamorov Tubarao.

Posted by MMA Fusion on Thursday, July 19, 2018

 

ONE Warriors Series 2 – Thursday 7/19 – Singapore

155: Kimihiro Eto (14-4-2, #440 World)  Sub2-Arm Triangle   Yusaku Inoue (11-4, #68 Japan)

155:  JD Hardwick (4-1, #14 Colorado)  Sub1-Armbar  Enktaivan Davaabayar (2-2)  –  Finish here!

135:  Mark Abelardo (16-5, #413 World)  UD3  Ali Motamed (5-2, #389 World)

205: Emmanuel Onyedikachi (1-0)  Sub1-Strikes  Sandeep Kumar Dahiya (13-4, 6-1 Super Fight League, #246 World)

M115:  Ryuto Sawada (10-4-1, Top 50 male strawweight)  Sub1-Brabo Choke  Mohd Fouzein (7-11-1)

 

WEF ProfFight 23 – Friday 7/20 – Talas, Kyrgyzstan

 

Kaiser 00 – Saturday 7/21 – Gumi, South Korea

155: Leonardo Trabajin (1-0, short notice)  TKO2  Hyung Seok Lee (14-12, 7-7 ROAD FC)

 

 

MTK MMA 3 – Saturday 7/21 – Newcastle, England

 

Bosch Tour – Satuday 7/21 – Argentina

265: Lucas Alsina (7-1, #8 Argentina) TKO1-20 seconds  Fernando Escobar (0-1)

 

Valor Fights 51 – Saturday 7/21 at 6 PM EST – Johnson City, Tennessee, USA (FloCombat)

265: Chandler Cole (4-1, #2 Tennessee)  TKO  Aaron Bush (4-1, #2 Ohio)

145: Cole Ferrell (6-0, #2 Tennessee)  Sub1-Von Flue Choke  Dillard Pegg (6-6, #9 Kentucky)

Adam “Primetime” Townsend Eager for Muay Thai Debut at Valor Fights 51

 

Combat Quest 1 – Saturday 7/21 – Tampa, Florida, USA

170: Hugh Pulley (7-3, 1-0 Bellator, 0-1 RFA, #163 World) vs. Solomon Maldonado (0-0)

 

UCFC – Saturday 7/21 – West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

145: Yosdenis Cedeno (10-6-1, 1-3 UFC, was #186 World 2 yrs inactive) vs. Pedro Gomes (6-6)

 

864 FC 5 – Saturday 7/21 – Greenville, South Carolina, USA

135: Andrew Whitney (16-6, 5-2 Titan FC, #135 World)  Sub2-Guillotine  Dylan Cala (6-2, Fight Lab champ, #520 World)

155: Nikolas Motta (10-2, #619 World)  KO3-Punches   Joseph Solecki (5-2, #638 World)

 

 

 

Atlas Fight 33 – Saturday 7/21 – Biloxi, Mississippi, USA

135: Aaron Williams (27-24, #375 World) vs. Brandon McMahan (5-4, #347 World), rematch

 

Evolution FC 9 – Saturday 7/21 – Mulvane, Kansas, USA

W135: Jessica Middleton (4-4, 2-3 Bellator, #107 World)  Sub2-Armbar Julie Murray (1-1)

 

XKO 42 – Saturday 7/21 – Dallas, Texas, USA

170: Hayward Charles (17-10, #265 World) TKO-Left Hook+  Victor Reyna (10-4, #473 World)  –  Finish!

145: Westin Wilson (5-3, 0-2 LFA/Bellator) vs. Eliazar Rodriguez (8-7, 0-4 LFA/LFC)

Westin Wilson: A Mormon Who Fights for Family at XKO 42

 

KOTC Perennial – Saturday 7/21 – Ignacio, Colorado, USA

W105: Jayme Hinshaw (4-3, defending KOTC champ, #84 World)  Sub2-RNC  Bi Nguyen (4-3, defeated Hinshaw 2/17, #42 World), 5 round title fight

Full main event video via King of the Cage:

KOTC Perennial

Posted by King of the Cage (KOTC) on Saturday, July 21, 2018

 

CageSport 52 – Saturday 7/21 – Tacoma, Washington, USA

265: Anthony Freight Train Hamilton (16-9, 3-7 UFC, #111 World) vs. Matt Kovacs (14-17)

265: Richard Foster (5-3)  UD5  DJ Linderman (21-15, #132 World), 5 round title fight

145: Tyrone Henderson (7-4-1)  TKO1  Terrance McKinney (4-1, #389 World)

 

 

Dragon House 29 – Saturday 7/21 – San Francisco, USA

Results+Clips of all the Fights via NorCalMixedMartialArts

170: Mikey Gonzalez (5-2)  TKO1-Hook Kick+  Justin Baesman (19-19-1, 1-3-1 Bellator, 11 loss streak)  –  Finish

155: Nergui Otgonbaatar (1-0-1, draw vs DWTNCS vet Randall Wallace in his pro debut)  Sub1-Armbar  Brandon Delliquadri (1-1)

125: Federico Vento (2-1)  KO-GNP  Dan Gonzalez (2-2, 1-0 Bellator)

Dan “Prodigy” Gonzalez Looks to Dominate at Dragon House 29

 

XFFC 18 – Saturday 7/21 – Alberta, Canada

185: Matt Dwyer (11-4, 1-3 UFC, #97 World)  KO1  Dom Steele (17-11, 1-4 UFC, #73 World), 5 round title fight

145: Tom O’Connor (8-1, #331 World LW)  TKO3 Chris Day (5-5), 5 round title fight

 

Fight On 6 – Satuday 7/21 – Bahia, Brazil

205: Ednaldo Oliveira (18-3-1, 0-2 UFC, #96 World) vs. Antonio Trocoli (9-3, #542 World WW)

145: Caique Costa (10-1, #269 World) vs. Geraldo Guimaraes (13-6, #392 World)

135: Iliarde Santos (33-15-1, 0-3 UFC) vs. Edilson Teixeira (26-14-2, #420 World FW)

155: Rodrigo Lidio (5-1, #479 World) vs. Thiago Oliveira (13-4, #451 World)

185: Cassio de Oliveira (17-9-1, #216 World LHW) vs. Jailton Junior (5-2)

 

Angel’s Fighting 7 – Monday 7/23 – Seoul, South Korea

265: Tilek Zheenbekov (5-2, #154 World)  TKO1-GNP  Jun Soo Lim (12-11, #191 World)  –  Finish

145: Gi Bum Moon (8-4, defending champ, #289 World)  TKO3  Drex Zamboanga (7-4, URCC Phillippines champ, #283 World) –  Recap via Realfight.ph

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY