P4P great Demetrious Johnson (via Instagram @mightmouse125)

World MMA Geek Guide 7/31-8/5: Results/Recaps/Clips of DWTNCS 7, PFL 5, UFC 227, and every major fight on the regionals

The World MMA Geek Guide 7/31/18 – 8/5/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week!

 

Need Results, Clips, Recaps from Last Week’s Fights?

World MMA Geek Guide 7/24-7/29: Results/Recaps/Clips of RIZIN 11, UFC Calgary, DWTNCS 6, LFA 46, and everything pro MMA!

 

 

Up First:  UFC 227!!!

 

UFC 227 – Saturday 8/4 – Los Angeles, USA

PPV Card at 10 PM EST

135: TJ Dillashaw (16-3, 12-3 UFC champ, #1 World)  KO1   Cody Garbrandt (11-2, 6-2 UFC exchamp, #3 World)  –  Knockdown  –  TJ’s Finish

125: Henry Cejudo (13-2, 7-2 UFC, Olympic Gold, #2 World)  SD5  Demetrious Johnson (27-3-1, 15-2-1 UFC champ, #1 World)  –  The End of DJ’s Reign  –  Slugging   –  DJ Granby Roll

145: Renato Carneiro (13-1-1, 5-1 UFC, #17 World)  Sub1-RNC  Cub Swanson (25-10, 10-6 UFC, #15 World)  –  Highlights  –  Highlights

W115: JJ Aldrich (7-2, 3-1 UFC, #22 World)  UD3  Polyana Viana (6-1, 1-1 UFC, #30 World)

185: Thiago Santos (18-6, 10-5 UFC, #19 World)  UD3  Kevin Holland (13-4, 0-1 UFC, 1-0 DWTNCS, #86 World)  –  Highlights

 

Prelims on FX & Fight Pass

135: Pedro Munhoz (17-3, 7-3 UFC, #13 World)  UD3  Brett Johns (15-2, 3-2 UFC, #18 World)  –  Pedro head kick  –  Highlights

135: Ricky Simon (14-1, 2-0 UFC, 1-0 DWTNCS, #24 World)  UD3  Montel Jackson (6-1, 0-1 UFC, 1-0 DWTNCS, #131 World)  –  Ricky TD  –

135: Ricardo Ramos (12-1, 3-0 UFC, #46 World)  SD3  Kyung Ho Kang (14-8, 3-2 UFC, #65 World)  –  Ramos hunts the kneebar  –

145: Sheymon Moraes (10-2, 1-1 UFC, #107 World)  UD3  Matt Sayles (7-2, 0-1 UFC, 1-0 DWTNCS, #178 World)  –  Close fight  –  Moraes Counters  –  Breen sums it up

125: Alex Perez (21-4, 3-0 UFC, 1-0 DWTNCS, #23 World)   TKO1-Punches  Jose Shorty Torres (8-1, 1-1 UFC, #16 World)  –   Finish!  –  Highlights

W115: Weili Zhang (17-1, 1-0 UFC, #1 China, #42 World)  UD3  Danielle Taylor (9-4, 2-3 UFC, #26 World)  –  Highlights  –  Highlights  –  Caposa Approves

135: Marlon Vera (13-5-1, 5-4 UFC, #72 World FW)  TKO2-Liver Shot Wuliji Buren (11-6, 0-2 UFC, #537 World)  –  Highlights  –  Chito’s Comeback TKO  –  Highlights

UFC 227: Best Bets and Predictions

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, Chronological

Regional Results further down

 

DWTNCS 7 – Tuesday 7/31 at 8 PM EST (Fight Pass) – Las Vegas, USA

155: Roosevelt Roberts (6-0, CXF California champ, #243 World)  Sub2-RNC  Garrett Gross (11-8, 4 win streak snapped, #370 World)  –  CONTRACT!  –  Roberts Dominated

265: Dontale Mayes (5-2, 1-1 DWTNCS, #193 World)  TKO2-GNP  Mitchell Sipe (4-1, Tachi PF champ, #209 World)  –  Dontale’s Short Elbow  –  Finish  –  Bloody Mess

185: Ian Heinisch (11-1, LFA champ, #82 World)   KO1-GNP Elbows  Justin Sumter (6-2, 3-0 CES, #175 World)   –  CONTRACT!  –  Flippin Heinisch  –  Finish!

145: Jordan Griffin (17-5, 2-0 LFA, #81 World)  Sub1-RNC  Maurice Mitchell (11-2, Alaska FC champ, #432 World)  –  CONTRACT!  –  Sweet Left Hook  –  Finish!

265: Juan Adams (4-0, 3-0, LFA, 4 KOs, #198 World)  TKO1-GNP  Shawn Teed (5-2, 5-1 CFFC, #180 World)  –  CONTRACT!  –  Juan Loves Taco Bell  –  Finish!

 

Dan Tom’s DWTNCS 7 Grades (via MMAJunkie)

 

Contender Series’s Juan “The Kraken” Adams: Authentically entertaining

Read all of Nolan King’s DWTNCS interviews!

DWTNCS Season 2 Ep. 7 Breakdown & Staff Picks

 

 

PFL 5 – Thursday 8/2 – Long Island, New York, USA

Facebook 7 PM EST/NBCSN 9 PM EST

PFL Lightweight Regular Season Week 2

155: Natan Schulte (13-3, 9 points, #111 World)  Sub1-RNC  Jason High (21-8, 0 points, #74 World)

155: Will Brooks (20-4, 6 points, Bellator exchamp, #26 World)  UD3  Robert Watley (11-2, 5 points, LFA champ, #50 World)

155: Rashid Magomedov (21-2, 3 points, #39 World)  UD3  Luiz Firmino (20-10, 0 points, #67 World)

155: Chris Wade (13-4, 6 points, #132 World)  Sub1-Guillotine   Yuki Kawana (14-3-5, 0 points, #200 World)

155: Islam Mamedov (15-2, 3 points, #71 World) vs. Efrain Escudero (30-13, 0 points, #45 World)  Cancelled/Escudero Missed Weight, 3 points for Islam Mamedov

155: Thiago Tavares (22-8-1, 3 points, #194 World)  SD3  Arthur Estrazulas (10-4, 0 points, #160 World)

 

PFL Lt Heavyweight Regular Season Week 2

205: Vinny Magalhaes (16-9, 12 points, #48 World)   TKO1-High Kick+GNP   Brandon Halsey (11-4, 4 points, #36 World)

205: Maxim Grishin (28-7, 11 points, #31 World)  Sub2-RNC  Rakim Cleveland (19-10-1, 4 points, #20 World)

205: Dan Spohn (18-5, 7 points, #35 World)  UD3  Artur Alibulatov (19-4, 0 points, #183 World M185)

PFL 5 Results/Clips: Vinny Magalhaes, Natan Schulte, Maxim Grishin vault atop the $1 million standings

 

CES 51 – Friday 8/3 at 10 PM EST (AXS TV)

Nolan King’s CES 51 live event recap!

CES 51: Nate Andrews retains title; Bruce Boyington upsets UFC veteran Sean Soriano

155: Nate Andrews (14-1, 13-1 CES champ, #146 World) Sub1-Triangle Choke D’Juan Owens (16-13-1, 0-2 CES, #1 N.Carolina) – 5 round title fightFinish!

145: Bruce Boyington (16-11, new CES champ, 3-3 WSOF/ACB/CES, #237 World) Sub2-RNC Sean Soriano (11-6, 0-3 UFC, 4-3 CES/LFA, #137 World) – 5 round title fightBoyington defends kicks Boyington finishes the upset!

135: Kris Moutinho (6-2 all CES, #12 New England) UD3 Da’Mon Blackshear (5-2, #330 World) – Kris connectsMoutinho interview w/Blaine Henry

145: Dylan Lockard (4-1, 3-1 CES) UD3 Brandon Seyler Sr (8-7-1, 1-3 CES, #421 World) – Lockard on top

155: Jacob Bohn (7-5, 2-1 CES, #545 World) Sub1-Triangle Choke Lewis Corapi (8-4, 1-3 CES, #592 World) – Finish!

145: Blair Tugman (11-7, 2-0 CES, 5-3 Bellator prelims, recent AJ McKee foe, #469 World) UD3 Shane Manley (4-4)

205: Fabio Cherant (3-0, all CES all subs) Sub1-RNC Buck Pineau (1-6) – Unbroadcast Prelim Fabio’s Interview w/@MMAWizzard

CES 51: Kris Moutinho Embodying the Warrior Spirit

 

TKO Fight Night 1 – Thursday 8/2 – Montreal, Canada

Recap via Stone On Sports

145: Alex Morgan (9-3, new TKO champ, #208 World)   TKO  TJ Laramie (8-3, 20 y/o TKO exchamp, #131 World)  –  5 round title fight / rematch of Morgan TKO vs Laramie

150: Charles Jourdain (7-1, 22 y/o, #491 World)  Sub2-RNC  Kevin Genereux (4-3, 4 win streak snapped, #36 Canada)

265: Adam Dyczka (7-0, TKO champ, #154 World) vs. Cyril Gane (0-0) – 5 round title fight  Dyczka injured

125: Malcolm Gordon (11-3, TKO champ, #91 World)  Sub2-Armbar  James Mancini (5-4, #3 Canada)

185: Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz (7-0, #19 Canada)  Sub3-RNC  Jo Vallee (7-3, #281 World)

170: Michal Dufort (6-2, #555 World)  TKO2  Fred Moncaio (5-3, 0-1 WSOF, #7 Florida, short notice)

 

 

Pancrase 298 – Sunday 8/5 at 3 AM EST – Tokyo, Japan  (Fight Pass)

Event Recap via AsiaMMA.com

W115: Viviane Araujo (6-1, new Queen of Pancrase, #71 World)  TKO3-Eye Injury  Emi Fujino (22-11, #43 World) – 5 round title fight  –  Araujo Dominated

W105:  Loma Lookboonmee (2-0, 1-0 Invicta)  TKO2-GNP Elbows  Hana Date (2-5)  –  Nasty Loma

M115: Ryo Hatta (13-4, #24 World)  Sub2-Guillotine Choke  Marcus Amaral (13-2, #2 World)  –  Ryo’s Finish

185: Yuki Niimura (12-4, #193 World)  MD3  Genpei Hayashi (8-8-1, #25 Japan)

125: Taiki Akiba (9-6-1, #194 World)  TKO1-Right Elbow+  Yusuke Okigubo (10-8, #226 World)  –  Brutal Elbow

145Yuta Sato (8-1, #335 World)  UD3  Juntaro Ushiku (12-7-1, #366 World)

145: Yojiro Uchimura (16-12-3, #377 World)  KO1-Left Head Kick  Vitor Toffanelli (15-9)  –  Left Kick Cemetary

170: Hiroyuki Tetsuka (5-3, #583 World)  TKO3-Punches+  Toshikazu Suzuki (8-7-1)  –  The Finish

155: Akira Okada (13-5-3, #106 World) vs. Arsen Batyrov (3-1)  Batyrov missed weight, fight cancelled

145: Mike Grundy (11-1, 1-0 ACB, #92 World) vs. Hiroshige Tanaka (12-5, #298 World)  Grundy Injured

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts

 

This is Shooto Vol 2 – Friday 8/3 – Tokyo, Japan

135: Tatsuya Ando (7-2, #74 World) vs. Hideto Okada (6-10-7)

125: Mushasi Nakasone (8-4-1, #221 World) vs. Yuto Serkiguchi (7-4-6, #71 Japan)

 

XFN 350 – Friday 8/3 at 9 PM EST – Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

$14.99 Kickboxing & MMA iPPV on Fite.tv

Event results via kickboxingz.com

170: Matt Dixon (5-0, 22 y/o XFN champ, #489 World)  UD  Codale Ford (13-11, 1-1 Bellator prelims, #430 World)

 

WXC 73 – Friday 8/3 – Southgate, Michigan, USA

Tape delayed on UFC Fight Pass, results via @WXCMMA

265: Leroy Johnson (8-2, #208 World)  UD5-mostly wrestling  Brett Martin (4-1, #210 World), 5 round interim title fight

170: Willis Black (5-2, #616 World)  Sub1-RNC  Marco Smallman (5-1, #401 World)

155: Troy Lamson (12-2, #167 World)  KO1-Slam+GNP  Joe Elmore (12-12, 1-1 LFA, #11 Georgia)

 

Strength Limit Pro – Saturday 8/4 – Sverdlovsk, Russia

145: Alberd Zhapuev (11-2, 1-1 ACB, #550 World)  Sub1-Guillotine  Vlad Byalobzhitsky (12-13, #134 Russia), rematch of 11/16 Zhapuev win

 

 

XFO 63 – Saturday 8/4 – Island Park, Illinois, USA

$14.99 MMA iPPV at Fite.tv

185: James Bochnovic (8-3, 0-2 UFC, #257 World) vs. Brian Green (32-25, #383 World)

155: Tim Cho (6-3, #530 World) vs. Cody Garness (4-6)

125: Joey Diehl (12-9, #163 World) vs. Robert Walker III (6-6)

135: Cory Galloway (11-7, #297 World) vs. Saidyokub Kakhramonov (5-0, #16 US Midwest)

 

URCC 34 – Saturday 8/4 – Richmond, California, USA

$24.99 iPPV at Cleeng

Live results via NorCalFightMMA

155: Tyson Griffin (17-8, 8-6 UFC, 0-2 WSOF, was #102 World 4 yrs inactive)  UD3  Jordan Bailey (6-4, 1-0 Bellator prelims, #53 California)  –  Griffin’s first win since 2012

135: Martin Day (9-2, 0-1 DWTNCS, #2 Hawaii)  TKO2  Brady Huang (8-1, #276 World) vs. 5 round title fight

M115: Anthony Do (6-3, 1-1 Bellator prelims)  Sub3-RNC  Fritz Biagtan (4-1, #22 World)  –  5 round title fight

W115: Brianna Van Buren (4-2, #140 World)  Sub1-RNC  Angela Samaro (3-4)

155: Otgonbataar Nergui (2-0-1)  TKO2  Leon Mynhardt (15-10, EFC Africa exchamp, #648 World)

 

BOPE Fight Brasil  –  Saturday 8/4 – Parana, Brazil

170:  Eduardo Ramon (15-4, 14 finishes, 1-1 Brave/M-1, #368 World)  Sub1-Achilles Lock  Igor Maux (10-7, #576 World)

135:  Andrey Volf (6-1, #539 World)  TKO1  Igor Soares (5-6)

 

X-1 World Events 50 – Saturday 8/4 – Honolulu, Hawaii

170: Zane Kamaka (13-3, TUF 16 alum, X-1 champ, #240 World)  UD3  Danny Davis Jr. (13-13-1, 3-4 WSOF/PFL, #273 World) – 3 round title fight

145: Tim Teves (3-0, #9 Hawaii)  Sub1-RNC  Niko Novelli (7-2, Alaska FC exchamp, #621 World)

170: Jason Novelli (12-3-1, 0-2 UFC, #236 World M155)  SD3  Jace Kapoua (4-2, #8 Hawaii)

145: Zach Zane (10-7, #388 World)  Sub1-RNC  Cesar Gonzalez (1-3)

X-1 World Events Mixed Martial Arts

Coming up the Main Card.

Posted by X-1 World Events Mixed Martial Arts on Saturday, August 4, 2018

 

Shooto Brasil 86 – Sunday 8/5 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

150: Fabiano Silva (29-11-1, 0-3 WFCA/KSW, #278 World)  TKO3  Paulo Machado (11-12)

170: Edson Marques (7-0, #407 World)  KO2  Wilker Lemos (5-1, #89 Brazil)

W135: Norma Dumont (4-0, #78 World)  MD3  Mariana Morais (13-8, 0-3 Invicta/KSW, #96 World W125)

150:  Kaue Fernandes (5-0, #159 Brazil M145) TKO1 Jameson Oliveira (0-2)

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY