Credit: Sherdog.com

World MMA Geek Guide 8/22 – 8/26: Results/Recaps/Clips of Justin Gaethje & UFC Lincoln, M-1 Challenge 96, tons more!

The World MMA Geek Guide 8/22/18 – 8/26/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week, and follow @FightFan_DC for updates & clips

 

Results & Clips from Last Week’s Geek Guide!

World MMA Geek Guide 8/16 – 8/18: Results/Recaps/Clips of PFL 6, Bellator 204, CES 52, WFCA 50, Brave CF 14, tons more!

 

 

First Up: UFC Gaethje!

 

 

UFC Lincoln – Saturday 8/25 – Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

Ranking the 9 UFC Lincoln Finishes, from Anders & Gaethje to Barberena (With Clips!)

Click for MMA-Today’s full UFC Lincoln coverage!

 

Fox Sports 1 Main Card

155: Justin Gaethje (19-2, 2-2 UFC, WSOF champ, #14 World)  KO1-Punch  James Vick (13-2, 9-2 UFC, #16 World)  –  Finish!

145: Michael Johnson (18-13, 10-9 UFC, #35 World)  SD3  Andre Fili (18-6, 6-5 UFC, #27 World)

W115: Cortney Casey (8-6, 4-5 UFC, #14 World)  SD3  Angela Hill (9-4, 4-4 UFC, Invicta champ, #15 World)

170: Bryan Barberena (14-5, 5-3 UFC, #73 World)  TKO1-Punches  Jake Ellenberger (31-15, 10-11 UFC, #77 World)  –  Finish  –  Jake Retired

125: Deiveson Figueiredo (15-0, 4-0 UFC, #13 World)  TKO2-Punches  John Moraga (19-7, 8-6 UFC, #8 World)  –  Finish!

185: Eryk Anders (11-1, 3-1 UFC, LFA champ, #33 World)  KO3-Head Kick!!!  Tim Williams (15-5, 0-2 UFC, CFFC champ, #109 World)  –  Finish!

 

Fox Sports 2 Prelims

170: James Krause (26-7, 7-3 UFC, #66 World)  TKO2-Knee+Punches  Warlley Alves (12-3, 6-3 UFC, TUF Brazil 3 champ, #64 World)  –  Finish

135: Cory Sandhagen (9-1, 2-0 UFC, #122 World M145)  TKO2-GNP  Iuri Alcantara (36-10, 10-7 UFC, #14 World)  –   Finish  –  Amazing Escape!

185: Andrew Sanchez (10-4, 3-2 UFC, RFA champ, TUF 23 champ, #83 World)  UD3  Markus Perez (10-2, 1-2 UFC, LFA champ, #73 World)

170: Mickey Gall (5-1, 5-1 UFC, #335 World)  Sub1-RNC  George Sullivan (17-7, 3-4 UFC, CFFC champ, #334 World)  –  Finish!

 

Fight Pass Prelims

W125: Joanne Calderwood (12-3, 4-3 UFC, #32 World W115)  Sub1-Triangle/Armbar   Kalindra Faria (18-8-1, 0-3 UFC, #32 World)  –  Finish!

155: Drew Dober (20-8, 6-4 UFC, #53 World)  UD3  Jon Tuck (10-5, 4-5 UFC, #106 World)

135: Rani Yahya (26-9, 14-6 UFC/WEC, #18 World)  Sub1-Heel Hook  Luke Sanders (12-3, 2-3 UFC, RFA champ, #61 World)  –  Finish!

Ready to compete since April, UFC Lincoln’s Eryk Anders excited to finally get back in there

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, Chronological

Smaller Regional Events further down

 

S-70 Plotforma Cup 2018 – Wednesday 8/22 – Sochi, Russia

Free Stream!

S-70 Plotforma Cup 2018: Featuring Jaw Dropping Finishes from Some of the World’s Best Prospects

265: Denis Goltsov (22-5, 7-3 ACB/M-1, #34 World)  Sub1-D’Arce Choke  Ednaldo Oliveira (18-4-1, 0-2 UFC, 0-1 FNG, #94 World LHW)

170: Yasubey Enomoto (18-10, 10-8 ACB/KSW/M-1/WFCA/FNG, #105 World)  KO2-Right Hand  Alexei Ivanov (11-5, 3-2 FNG, #485 World)

265: Alexander Romanov (9-0, #139 World)  Sub1-Bulldog Choke  Virgil Zwicker (16-8-1, 5-4-1 Bellator/Strikeforce, 1-2 WFCA/KSW, #99 World)

155: Arman Tsarukyan (13-1, #5 Russia, #105 World)  KO3-Head Kick  Felipe Oliveira (15-6, 0-1 UFC, #572 World)

185: Stanislav Klybik (9-2, 0-1 ACB, #337 World)  TKO1-Head Kick  Christian M’Pumbu (21-11-1, 3-4 Bellator ex-champ, 5-3 M-1/KSW/RCC, #142 World)

170: Dmitry Bikrev (10-3, 5-2 FNG, #182 World)  KO1-GNP/20 seconds  Marcio Breno (17-7, short notice, #409 World)

170: Vitaly Slipenko (11-3, 3-2 RCC/M-1/FNG/WFCA, #474 World)  UD3  Hernani Perpetuo (19-7, 0-2 UFC, 0-1 FNG, #191 World M155

265: Roggers Souza (8-0, 1st fight outside Brazil, #119 World)  KO1-Right Hand  Vladimir Dayneko (10-5, 2-3 FNG/ACB, #155 World)

170: Sergey Khandozhko (26-5-1, 6-4 ACB/M-1, #382 World) TKO2-Spinning Body Kick  Adriano Rodrigues (10-3, 1st fight outside Brazil, #599 World)

170: Jonas Boeno (37-11, 0-1 ACB, #508 World)  UD3  Artem Nenakhov (7-3, 1-1 M-1/FNG, #436 World)

135: Zebenzui Ruiz (7-2, #26 W.Europe, 1st fight outside Spain, #213 World)  Sub2-RNC  Ilya Maksimov (5-2, #70 Russia, #245 World)

265: Konstantin Andreitsev (11-8, 0-3 ACB/WFCA, #76 Russia)  KO3-Right Hand  Chase Gormley (14-9, 0-2 UFC, 2-2 Bellator, 0-2 ACB, #93 World)

 

 

WFCA 51 – Thursday 8/23 – Ulyanovsk, Russia

Free Stream!

Full Results via MMAtion

125: Murad Zeinulabidov (19-3, 3-3 ACB/WFCA/FNG, #148 World)  SD3  Pedro Nobre (19-5-2, 1 NC in UFC, 0-2 FNG/WFCA, #121 World)

170: Aydi Umakhanov (7-0, 6-0 WFCA, #386 World)  UD3  Ulugbek Oskanov (5-2, #110 Russia)

A crushing KO from the WFCA 51 prelims:

 

 

Contender Series Brazil 1 – Friday 8/24  (Combate)

Tape Delayed Broadcast Premiere; on Fight Pass at a later date

DWCS Brazil 1: Recaps & Clips from Four Big Finishes, Four Contracts on the Contender Series Brazil premiere

(Click the recap for results & clips, not updating the “spoilers” here)

125: Rogerio Bontorin (13-1, #139 World BW) vs. Gustavo Gabriel (13-0, #69 World)

W135: Mayra Bueno Silva (4-0, #39 World) vs. Mayana Kellen (7-0, #51 World)

185: Diego Henrique (8-3, #254 World) vs. Antonio Arroyo (7-2, #215 World)

W125: Sarah Frota (8-0, #37 World) vs. Maiara dos Santos (7-2, #71 World)

265: Augusto Sakai (10-1-1, 4-1-1 Bellator, #56 World) vs. Marcos Conrado Jr. (5-0, #106 World LHW)

 

Shooto Brasil 87 – Friday 8/24 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Combate)

Clips/Recaps from the main card fights:

Shooto Brasil 87: Ronys Torres claims gold, Lara Procopio defends her belt

160: Ronys Torres (37-6, 0-3 UFC/WSOF, ROAD $1 million tourney semifinalist, #90 World)  Sub2-RNC  Marcio “Tsunami” Rodrigues (9-6, #359 Brazil)

W125: Lara Procopio (6-0, Shooto Brasil champ, #26 World W135)  UD3-Wrestling  Sidy Rocha (9-5-2, 6 win streak snapped) – 3 round title fight

155: Milson Castro (10-3, #208 Brazil)  UD3  Junior Monteiro (8-3-1, Mr. Cage champ, #203 World)

155: Ricardo Souza (10-5, #203 Brazil)  TKO1  Guilherme Doin (8-5, #472 World)

 

 

 

M-1 Challenge 96 – Saturday 8/25 – St Petersburg, Russia

Prelims free at Fite, Main card iPPV

Or Watch on the M1 Global App

205: Khadis Ibragimov (7-0, 3-0 M-1, now champ, #51 World)  Sub2-RNC  Dimitry Mikutsa (9-5, 2-2 M-1, #84 World HW) – 5 round title fight

145: Viktor Kolesnik (16-3-1, 4-1-1 M-1, #167 World)  TKO1-Leg Kicks  Daniel Swain (18-9-1, 1-1-1 M-1, #148 World)

155: Michel Silva (20-7-1, 2-2 M-1, #478 World)  TKO1-GNP  Aleksey Ilyenko (8-1, 1-1 M-1, #387 World)

145: Yuri Chobuka (10-1, #6 Ukraine, #354 World)  UD3  Steve Polifonte (13-6, #49 W.Europe)

125: Vazha Tsiptauri (6-1, 5-0 M-1/ACB, #154 World)  UD3  Sanzhar Adilov (3-1, #8 Kazakhstan)

205: Rafal Kijanczuk (4-0, 2-0 M-1, #24 Poland, #207 World)  TKO1-Injury  Ibragim Sagov (4-2, 0-2 M-1, #84 Russia)

M-1 Challenge 96: Khadis Ibragimov (7-0) claims LHW gold, Viktor Kolesnik & Michel Silva dominate

 

 

 

DEEP 85 Impact – Sunday 8/26 – Tokyo, Japan

Free Stream!

135: Victor Henry (14-4, #64 World)  TKO3-Body Kick  Takafumi Otsuka (24-15-1, 2-1 RIZIN 2017 Grand Prix semifinalist, #85 World)

135: Makoto Kamaya (30-16-4, #296 World)  UD3  Kaito Sakamaki (14-8-1, #307 World)

W105: Alyssa Garcia (4-5, 1-2 RIZIN, #27 World)  KO-Left Head Kick  Satomi Takano (11-11, #16 World)

W105: Si Woo Park (1-2)  UD3  Emi Tomimatsu (13-14, #12 World)

W125: Kana Watanabe (3-0-1, 1-0 RIZIN, #82 World)  Sub1-Armbar  Asami Nakai (2-1)

145: Daiki Hata (18-12-7, #537 World)  UD3  Kyosuke Yokoyama (9-6, #206 World)

155: Koji Takeda (7-0, #361 World)  UD2  Juri Ohara (22-15-2, #624 World)

M115: Yutaro Muramoto (6-4-2, #21 World)  MajDraw2  Noboru Kawahara (5-1-2, #19 World)

DEEP 85 Impact: Victor Henry and Alyssa Garcia Kick their Way to TKOs in Tokyo

 

 

 

Great Bellator News!

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts!

 

RXF 30 – Monday 5/20 – Bucharest, Romania

W125: Diana Belbita (10-4, 1-1 KSW, #72 World)  Sub2-Armbar  Ana Pal (0-1)  –  Full fight!

Diana’s very smooth armbar finish:

Ana Maria Pal vs Diana Belbita

Ana Maria Pal vs Diana Belbita RXF 30 pe www.rxflive.com

Posted by RXF on Monday, August 20, 2018

 

 

Caged Aggression Catfish Bend – Friday 8/24 – Burlington, Iowa, USA

155: Eric Wisely (31-9-1, 0-3 UFC/Strikeforce, 2-1 Bellator, 10 fights undefeated, #136 World)   TKO3-Body Punch  Carl Wittstock (10-4, 1-3 LFA/RFA, #54 US Midwest)

 

Battle of Nomads 2018 – Saturday 8/25 – Tuva, Russia

145: Renat Ondar (5-3, win vs Song Yadong, 1-3 WFCA/ACB/FNG, #356 World)  UD3  Ganzorig Erdenebaatar (1-2)

 

 

864 FC 6 – Saturday 8/25 – Columbia, South Carolina, USA

135: Ryan Hollis (14-13, 2-8 LFA/LFC/Bellator, #373 World)  Sub Tim Goodwin (10-9, #58 US Southeast)

205: Karl Reed (5-1, 0-1 DWTNCS, #205 World)  UD3 Devorious Tubbs (4-3, 2-0 LFC, #65 US Southeast)

 

 

Fighting Alliance 7 – Saturday 8/25 – Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

145: Matt DiMarcantonio (11-8, #514 World M155)   KO2  Dan Gibbon (6-11)

 

 

HD MMA 13 – Saturday 8/25 – Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

W135: Julia Avila (5-1, 0-1 Invicta, #28 World)  TKO1  Ashley Deen (3-5, #74 World)

 

 

FCF 55 – Saturday 8/25 – Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA

145: Kyle Driscoll (8-3, Team AKA, #603 World)  UD3  Shakir McKillip (7-8, 0-1 Bellator, #127 US Southwest)

Kyle Driscoll thanks Cormier and Team AKA for changing his life, looks to dominate again at FCF 55

 

 

CXF 14 – Saturday 8/25 – Studio City, California, USA

160: Gabriel Green (9-2, 2-1 Bellator prelims, 5 win streak, #238 World)  TKO2  Richard LeRoy (7-1, #256 World)

155: Cooper Gibson (9-2, 2-0 in 2018 after 4+ years off)  UD3  Samuel Alvarez (3-3)

 

 

 

SFT 4 – Saturday 8/25 – Sao Paulo, Brazil

Free on YouTube!

145: Marcos dos Santos (29-13-1, 0-2 ACB/WFCA, #196 World) UD3  Sergio Soares (16-11, 0-1 ACB, #543 World)

185: Acacio dos Santos (10-3, was #278 World 2 yrs inactive)  UD3 Wagner Silva (6-5, #363 World)

155: Felipe Douglas (14-4, #457 World M170)  UD3  Clecio Oliveira (13-12, #404 World)

145: Junior Maranhao (20-7, 0-2 RFA, #224 World)  TKO1-GNP Leandro Compri (10-7, #266 Brazil)

 

 

XFN 21 – Sunday 8/26 at 5:30 PM EST – Coral Springs, Florida, USA (FloCombat)

 

 

Aspera FC Asia – Sunday 8/26 – Angeles City, Philippines

145:  Mehmosh Raza (8-2, new Aspera FC Asia champ, #35 China)  def.   Adonis Sevilleno (1-2)

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY