Bigfoot Silva fights again at Rebel FC 9

World MMA Geek Guide 8/7 – 8/12: Results/Recaps/Clips of the DWTNCS 2018 Finale, RIZIN 12, LFA 47, lots more!

The World MMA Geek Guide 8/7/18 – 8/12/18 is your hub for coverage of every major pro MMA fight across the globe. With links to finishing clips, results, full event recaps, highlights plucked from streams worldwide, and pre-event interviews.

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 150 men and top 100 women, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold. Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down. Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, but they don’t rank enough women so Tapology it is. All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good stuff. External links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

Check back as recaps & results are added throughout the week!

 

Need Results, Clips, Recaps from Last Week’s Fights?

World MMA Geek Guide 7/31-8/5: Results/Recaps/Clips of DWTNCS 7, PFL 5, UFC 227, and every major fight on the regionals

 

 

Up First: RIZIN 12!

 

RIZIN 12 – Late Saturday/Early Sunday at 2 AM EST – Nagoya, Japan

$19.99 iPPV at Fite.tv

155: Luiz Gustavo (9-0, 1-0 RIZIN, Wanderlei’s protege, 5 subs/3 KOs, #293 World)  KO1  Yusuke Yachi (20-7, 5-1 RIZIN, #55 World)

135: Yuki Motoya (21-5, 2-1 RIZIN, #66 World)  Sub2-RNC  Kazuma Sone (23-16-1, Shooto champ, 3 win streak, #194 World)

170:  Kiichi Kunimoto (20-7-2, 3-2 UFC, 2-0 RIZIN, #133 World)  Sub1-Arm Triangle  Ryuichiro Sumimura (13-7, #110 World)

W145: Kaitlin Young (8-9-1, 1-0 RIZIN, 0-4-1 Invicta, TKO’d Miesha Tate 11 yrs ago, #73 World)  UD3  King Reina Miura (9-2, 3-2 RIZIN, #26 World)

145: Mikuru Asakura (7-1, #81 Japan)  KO1-Head Kick  Hatsu Hioki (29-12-2, 3-5 UFC, #307 World)

265: Roque Martinez (12-3-2, 2-0 RIZIN, PXC champ, #96 World)  TKO1-Punches Samurai Mark Hunt (11-11, #38 Japan)

W115: Kanako Murata (8-1, 4-1 RIZIN, #45 World)  Sub2-Von Flue from Mount  Angela Magana (11-10, TUF 20 alum, 0-3 UFC, old wins vs Honchak/Aguilar, #75 World)

RIZIN 12: Recaps & Clips of all 7 World Class MMA Bouts (6 Finishes!)

 

 

 

 

Major Fight Shows, Chronological

Regional Results further down

 

DWTNCS 8 – Tuesday 8/7 – Las Vegas, USA  (Fight Pass)

DWTNCS 8: Dana White Contender Series 2018 Season ends with 3 contracts, a big Greg Hardy KO

265: Greg Hardy (2-0, 2-0 DWTNCS, ex-NFL star blacklisted for domestic abuse, #228 World)  TKO1-17 Seconds Tebaris Gordon (3-1, 1-0 LFA, #305 World)  –  Quick Work  –  NO CONTRACT

155: Devonte Smith (8-1, V3 champ, win vs Justin Edwards, #198 World)  TKO1-Browne Elbows  Joe Lowry (8-1, CFFC & V3 champ, #105 World)  –  Highlights  –  CONTRACT

205: Kennedy Nzechekwu (6-0, 2-0 DWTNCS, 1-0 LFA, #119 World)  TKO1-Left Head Kick+GNP  Dennis Bryant (5-2, Alaska FC champ, #212 World)  – Easy Money for Kennedy  –  CONTRACT

145: Bobby Moffett (13-3, 3-2 LFA/RFA, #153 World)  Sub2-D’Arce Choke  Jacob Kilburn (6-2, #524 World)  –  Moffett Dominated  –  CONTRACT

145: Alex Gilpin (12-1, 1-0 ACB, 0-1 RFA, #80 World)  Sub2-D’Arce Choke  JR Coughran (6-1, 1-0 LFA, #334 World)  –  Gilpin Finishes it Off  –  Highlights 

DWTNCS Season 2 Ep. 8 Breakdown & Staff Picks

 

Nolan King’s DWTNCS 2018 interviews, part 8!

 

 

LFA 47 – Friday 8/10 – Dallas, Texas (AXS TV)

LFA 47: Live Results/Clips from Damon Jackson’s Nasty KO of Nate Jennerman and the rest of the AXS TV Fights action

145: Damon Jackson (16-2-1, 10-1 LFA/LFC, 0-1-1 UFC, new LFA champ, #76 World) KO2-Right Hand Nate Jennerman (12-4, 4-2 LFA, #70 World) – 5 round interim title fight

145: Levi Mowles (10-3, 6-3 LFA/LFC, #239 World) Sub2-RNC Charles Cheeks III (13-7, 3-5 LFA/LFC, #269 World)

170: Ramiz Brahimaj (7-1, 3-1 LFA, #505 World) Sub2-Guillotine William Macario (9-4, 0-1 LFA, 1-3 UFC, #215 World)

170: Bilal Williams (9-7, 6-6 LFA/LFC, #647 World) TKO2-Punches Sean Spencer (12-7, 1-1 LFA/LFC, 3-5 UFC, #295 World)

LFA 47: Best Bets – Featherweight Veteran on Notice

 

 

Rebel FC 9 – Saturday 8/11 at 6 AM EST – Beijing, China

Free stream at Fite.tv!

265: Antonio Bigfoot Silva (19-12, 6-9 UFC/Strikeforce, 5 loss streak, #60 World) vs. Liu Wenbo (11-7-1, #8 China, #203 World)

185: Wang Sai (23-6-1, 1-1 UFC, #1 China, #216 World) vs. Adriano Balby (16-3, #122 World) – 5 round title fight

135: Takeya Mizugaki (22-13-2, 10-9 UFC/WEC, 1-2 ACB, #78 World) vs. Ning Guangyou (5-4-1, 2-2 UFC, #508 World)

155: Hacran Dias (24-6-1, 3-5 UFC, #181 World) vs. Gadzhi Rabadanov (8-3-2, 3-1-1 FNG, #591 World)

Rebel FC 9 delayed until 9/7/18 for unknown reasons

 

 

ONE Pride MMA 21 – Saturday 8/11 – Jakarta, Indonesia

M115: Gunawan (7-1, 7 win streak, defending OPM champ) TKO3-Knees+Punches Brando Mamana (5-3, lost belt to Gunawan 9/17) – Title Fight

DC’s recap & clips:

One Pride MMA 21: Gunawan defends his men’s strawweight belt in violent fashion

 

EFC Worldwide 72 – Saturday 8/11 – Cape Town, South Africa

155: Dave Mazany (17-7, new 2x EFC, #199 World) SD5 Martin van Staaden (19-10, was EFC champ, #205 World), 5 round title fight

185: Gideon Drotschie (7-3, EFC LHW exchamp, #6 S.Africa) UD3 Jenaid Ebanks (2-2, 1-0 ACB, UK ammy champ)

 

 

Road to M-1 USA – Saturday 8/11 at 9 PM EST – Nashville, Tennessee, USA

$19.99 iPPV at Fite.tv

185: Doug Usher (10-3, 1-1 LFC, 6 win streak, #259 World)  KO2-Punches  David Mundell (9-4, 0-1 Bellator, 0-2 vs Mike Perry, #253 World)

155: Yoislandy Izquierdo (12-4, 0-2 UFC, #329 World)  KO1-Head Kick  Dawond Pickney (15-11, MAXX FC Puerto Rico champ, #418 World)

135: Tony Gravely (14-5, #1 US Southeast, #152 World)  TKO1-GNP  Bruno Ferreira (8-1, was #473 World 5 years inactive)

125: Cee Jay Hamilton (13-6, 0-1 DWTNCS, 3-0 LFA/FC, #104 World)  Dec  Abdiel Velasquez (9-6, #2 Florida, #249 World)

170: Brandon Bell (9-6, 1-0 Bellator, 5 win streak)  TKO1-GNP  Jacob McClintock (9-3, 1-2 Bellator, #243 World)

M-1 Global’s Jacob “Tick Tock” McClintock Aiming for 10th First-Round Finish

 

 

 

Standout Regional Bouts & Events

 

Battle on Volga 5 – Saturday 8/11 – Penza, Russia

Free YouTube stream  (audio is terrible)

205Vladimir Seliverstov (5-1, #163 World)  KO1-Right Hand  Evgeniy Yalukov (2-3)

 

NFC 110 – Saturday 8/11 – Atlanta, Georgia

145: Josh Blyden (7-2, #447 World)  Sub-Arm Triangle  Rusty Crowder (7-9)

 

NCE 29 – Saturday 8/11 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

155: Denilson Neves (15-6, 0-3 KSW/ACB, 22 y/o, #350 World) vs. Ivan Paiva (4-4)

NCE 29

Posted by New Corpore Extreme on Saturday, August 11, 2018

 

 

Skull FC 2 – Saturday 8/11 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Free Stream!

170: Vinicius Cruz (9-2-1, 0-1 Brave, #250 World)  TKO3-Punches  Eduardo Rufino (7-4, #95 Brazil)  –  Cruz beat down Rufino with slick southpaw kickboxing for 3 rounds before finding the finish

145: Marcos Vinicius (8-1, #505 World) vs. Ricardo Rodrigues (5-10)

135: Wallace Portella (4-0, #434 World) vs. Rudney Carvalho (5-0, #134 Brazil)

W137: Jamila Sandora (2-0, #57 World W145) vs. Karina Oliveira (0-2)

 

 

Saikyo 1 – Saturday 8/11 – Parana, Brazil

265: Alison Vicente (21-15, 0-1 RIZIN, 3 win streak, #192 World) vs. Edson Franca (20-8, #225 World)

145: Diego Marlon (27-11, 1-0 Bellator, 0-3 ACB/WFCA , #543 World) vs. Maikon de Carvalho (14-11)

170: Irwing Machado (14-5-2, #628 World M155) vs. Allan Moziel (10-6-1)

 

RUF MMA 27 – Saturday 8/11 – Tucson, Arizona, USA

170: Joel Champion (5-1, #7 Arizona)  KO1-Right Hand  Matthew Frincu (13-4, 4-1 LFA, 2-1 WSOF, #184 World) – 5 round title fight

140: Ed West (24-10, 4-4 Bellator, 0-1 WSOF, 6 win streak, #411 World)  Sub1-Armbar  Daniel Soto (4-3, 0-1 LFA, #42 Mexico) – 5 round title fight

RUF MMA 27 Results & Clips: Joel Champion annihilates LFA contender Matthew Frincu, Ed West rolls

 

Ascendancy FC 18 – Saturday 8/11 – Waterloo, Iowa, USA

185: Mike “Biggie” Rhodes (11-6, 0-3 UFC, 0-1 ACB, 0-1 Bellator, #161 World)  Sub1-Heel Hook BJ Lacy (17-23-3)

 

Hardrock MMA 100 – Saturday 8/11 – Louisville, Kentucky, USA

145: Ken Beverly (7-3, 0-1 Bellator, #2 Kentucky)  def   Isaiah Ferguson (7-2, was #373 World 3 yrs inactive)

 

 

XFFC 19 – Saturday 8/11 – Grand Prairie. Alberta, Canada

$14.99 iPPV at Fite.tv

170: Mike Hill (11-4-1, TUF 16 alum, 3-0 WSOF, #155 World M185)  UD5  Matt Krayco (7-8-1)  –  5 round title fight

 

Premier MMA – Saturday 8/11 – Covington, Kentucky, USA

$19.99 iPPV at Fite.tv

170: Justin Edwards (10-6, TUF 13/25 alum, 2-5 UFC, #431 World)  Sub3-Guillotine  Carlo Prater (33-20-1, 1-4 UFC/WEC, #171 World)

Undercard clip:

Facebook Comments
Categories
hot topicsMMA

RELATED BY